For Sale
    Back to Search
    Bank of America Ground Lease Title is generated by Realmo AI

    101 South Ave, Cranford, NJ 07016

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,990,000

    Long-term ground lease with renewal options in affluent Cranford Township.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    4,050 SF
    Lot size:
    0.47 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $985/SF
    Added:
    Sep 25, 2025
    Days on Market:
    240
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:20 pm

    Property Features for 101 South Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,050 SF
    Lot size
    0.47 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    9999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    TIM DELUCCIA

    Listing agent TIM DELUCCIA

    Listing office BHHS FOX & ROACH

    Listing date Sep 25, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Bank of America Long Term Ground Lease with A-/Stable Credit Rating
    • High Traffic Location: 30,000 Vehicles Per Day at Signalized Hard Corner
    • Strong Financial Performance: $67M+ Deposits at This Bank of America Location
    • Favorable Lease Terms: Four (4) Five (5) Year Renewal Options with 20% Rent Increases
    • Excellent Demographics: Affluent Cranford Township with High Population Density and Income
    • High NOI and Cap Rate: $319,440 NOI and 8.00% Cap Rate

    Overview

    This property features a 4,050 square foot Bank of America building with double drive-through lanes. It is located at a hard corner signalized intersection in Cranford Township, Union County. The location benefits from high traffic volume, with 30,000 vehicles per day, and is less than half a mile from the Cranford NJ Transit Station. The lease includes four five-year renewal options, each with 20% rent increases. Bank of America has a Standard & Poor's credit rating of A-/Stable. The location has over $67 million in deposits. The surrounding area has excellent demographics, with over 461,000 people within 5 miles and an average household income exceeding $167,000. The property offers easy access to several local highways, including I-95, Garden State Parkway, Route 22, 28, 9, and I-78. Nearby national retailers include Dunkin Donuts, Home Depot, Shoprite, McDonalds, Quick Check, Wawa, and Wendy's. The Net Operating Income (NOI) is $319,440, with a cap rate of 8.00%.