Search
Triplex with Owner-User Unit
For Sale
$1,100,000
Pending

101 Hampden, Alhambra, CA 91801

Three residential units offer flexible occupancy, private garages, laundry facilities, and separate utility metering.

Property Size2,719 SF
Days on Market203

Property Features for 101 Hampden

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,719 SF
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Amenities

laundry room
solar system

Building Details

Building Size 2,719 SF
Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Home Free Realty
Listed By: Michael Cirrito
Source: Milsteinestates
Added: Feb 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Home Free Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1930, this triplex includes three two-bedroom, one-bath units arranged across Hampden Terrace and Westmont Street. The Hampden Terrace residence is vacant, providing an owner-occupancy option, while the two Westmont Street units have long-term residents. A large shared outdoor area separates the buildings, and the property also includes garages, on-site parking, and a laundry room.

Each unit has separate gas and electric meters. The Hampden Terrace owner's unit includes a paid-for solar system. An additional space connected to that unit has permitted square footage and a separate bathroom; it may be eligible for conversion to a junior ADU, subject to review by the City of Alhambra Building and Planning Departments. The property is located in the Alhambra Hills neighborhood.

Key Highlights

  • Three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residential units
  • Vacant Hampden Terrace unit supports potential owner occupancy
  • Two Westmont Street units have long‑term residents

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$47,484
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.32%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,680 $949.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$678,343 $678.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$527,600 $527.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,719 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.4K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$67.8K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$20.4K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$47.5K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$949,680
Cap Rate 7%
$678,343
Cap Rate 9%
$527,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$678.3K
$593.6K – $791.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,484 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.32%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$625.0K
$546.9K – $729.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,751 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.46M
$1.27M – $1.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,902 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Electrical Service Garden Center Skin Care Clinic Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

682
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91801, CA

53,669
Population
21,702
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,481
Density / Sq Mi
$85,549
Median Household Income
$47,855
Median Earnings
$1,879
Median Rent
$797,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units offer flexible occupancy, private garages, laundry facilities, and separate utility metering.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 101 Hampden Alhambra, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residential units; Vacant Hampden Terrace unit supports potential owner occupancy; Two Westmont Street units have long‑term residents
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message