Search
Conventional Restaurant with Commercial Kitchen
For Sale
$1,299,000

100 LINCOLN DR, Carmel, NY 10306

Operational restaurant space with dining furnishings and a fully equipped commercial kitchen for continued food-service use.

Property Size3,100 SF
Price / SF$419.03
Days on Market176

Property Features for 100 LINCOLN DR

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,100 SF
Property subtype General Commercial

Amenities

3
C1-1 R3-2
Listing Agency: Re/Max Real Estate Professiona
Listed By: Benson Huang
Source: Xome
Added: Mar 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:23AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Real Estate Professiona

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,100-square-foot conventional restaurant includes a complete commercial kitchen with ovens, fryers, refrigerators, freezers, and a professional preparation station. The interior also contains dining furnishings arranged for on-site service, supporting continued restaurant operations without relying on an unfinished shell or basic food-service layout.

The property is identified with C1-1 and R3-2 designations in the supplied property information. Its existing restaurant configuration combines customer dining space with dedicated kitchen equipment and preparation areas.

Key Highlights

  • 3,100‑square‑foot conventional restaurant
  • Commercial kitchen with ovens, fryers, refrigerators, and freezers
  • Professional preparation station included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,842
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,496,840 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,069,171 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$831,578 $831.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$107.9K $34.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.1K −$2.61/SF
EGI
$99.8K $32.19/SF
− OpEx
−$24.9K −$8.05/SF
NOI
$74.8K $24.14/SF
Area
ZIP 10306
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$34.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,496,840
Cap Rate 7%
$1,069,171
Cap Rate 9%
$831,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$1.07M
$935.5K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,842 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Second Best
Industrial
$559.5K
$489.6K – $652.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.48M
$1.29M – $1.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,541 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Conventional restaurants

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Restaurant Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

90
Businesses Nearby
3k
Monthly Visits Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 100%
Sinclair Shops & Services
3,297 visits/mo 0.5 miles

Demographics for 10306, NY

57,919
Population
21,299
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
7.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,044
Density / Sq Mi
$97,746
Median Household Income
$54,052
Median Earnings
$1,743
Median Rent
$675,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Operational restaurant space with dining furnishings and a fully equipped commercial kitchen for continued food-service use.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 100 LINCOLN DR Carmel, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,100‑square‑foot conventional restaurant; Commercial kitchen with ovens, fryers, refrigerators, and freezers; Professional preparation station included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message