Search
Duplex with Private Balcony
New
For Sale
$799,000

10 Fremont Ave, Everett, MA 02149

Two residential units offer separate living spaces, eat-in kitchens, basement storage, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,626 SF
Days on Market5

Property Features for 10 Fremont Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,626 SF
Property subtype 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $8,473

Building Details

Building Size 2,626 SF
Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Wilson Group
Source: Bostonluxurysuburbs
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this 2,626-square-foot duplex contains two three-bedroom, one-bath residences. Each unit includes an eat-in kitchen and living room, while Unit 1 has hardwood flooring. A private front balcony serves Unit 2, and the property also includes a shared rear deck, basement storage, and a finished bonus room. One-car off-street parking is provided.

Unit 1 is vacant, while Unit 2 is occupied on a month-to-month tenancy. The property is being sold as-is. Chelsea Station is 1.1 miles away, and Encore Boston Harbor is 2.6 miles from the property. The proposed New England Revolution soccer stadium is also 2.6 miles away.

Key Highlights

  • 2,626‑square‑foot duplex with two 3 bed/1 bath units
  • Unit 1 is vacant; Unit 2 is rented month‑to‑month
  • Unit 2 includes a private front balcony and shared rear deck

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,567
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,111,340 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$793,814 $793.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$617,411 $617.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,626 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.5K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$79.4K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$23.8K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$55.6K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,111,340
Cap Rate 7%
$793,814
Cap Rate 9%
$617,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$793.8K
$694.6K – $926.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,567 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.95%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$746.4K
$653.1K – $870.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,249 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.55M
$1.36M – $1.81M (±1% cap)
NOI $108,821 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.62%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,316
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02149, MA

49,075
Population
18,541
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,434
Density / Sq Mi
$79,658
Median Household Income
$40,836
Median Earnings
$1,988
Median Rent
$605,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate living spaces, eat-in kitchens, basement storage, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 10 Fremont Ave Everett, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,626‑square‑foot duplex with two 3 bed/1 bath units; Unit 1 is vacant; Unit 2 is rented month‑to‑month; Unit 2 includes a private front balcony and shared rear deck
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message