Search
Mixed-Use Property with 21 Mobile Pads
New
For Sale
$1,699,000

10 ERIE ST, Macedon, NY 14510

Multi-component site combines mobile-home lots, self-storage, daycare space, apartments, and a separate residence.

Property Size8,480 SF
Lot Size5.08 Acres
Price / SF$200.35
Days on Market4

Property Features for 10 ERIE ST

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,480 SF
Lot size 5.08 Acres
Property subtype General Commercial

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence limited deferred maintenance

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Self-Storage Units 30

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $29,270

Amenities

Gas
Metal, Asphalt, Shingle, Composition Shingle
50 Parking Spaces.
74X925

Building Details

Year Built 1991
Buildings 4
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Empire Realty Group
Listed By: Nicholas Kneut
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 31 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Empire Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property encompasses 5.08 acres and approximately 8,480 square feet of improvements. The layout includes 21 occupied mobile-home pads, two self-storage buildings containing 30 units, and a commercial-residential building with a daycare on the first floor and two apartments above. A separate three-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath residence is also included.

Public water and sewer serve the property, with individual water meters at the mobile-home sites. The main building was constructed in 1991 and includes substantial plumbing, drainage, and electrical infrastructure. Its first-floor configuration currently supports daycare use, while the upper level provides residential space. The mobile-home residents own their homes and maintain their lots and driveways.

Additional physical features include 50 parking spaces and a 74X925 dimension noted in the property information. Three self-storage units are currently vacant, while the remaining storage inventory is occupied. The property has been maintained by long-term ownership with limited deferred maintenance reported.

Key Highlights

  • 5.08‑acre mixed‑use property with 8,480 SF of improvements
  • 21 occupied mobile‑home pads; residents own their homes and maintain individual lots and driveways
  • Two self‑storage buildings with 30 total units; three units are currently vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$103,032
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,060,640 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,471,886 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,144,800 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$183.2K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$18.3K −$2.16/SF
EGI
$164.9K $19.44/SF
− OpEx
−$61.8K −$7.29/SF
NOI
$103.0K $12.15/SF
Area
Wayne County, NY
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,060,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,471,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,144,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.47M
$1.29M – $1.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,032 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.06%
Second Best
Self Storage
$1.14M
$993.7K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.28M
$2.00M – $2.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $159,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply Electrical Service Plumbing Service Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

143
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14510, NY

4,902
Population
2,190
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
75.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
65
Density / Sq Mi
$61,099
Median Household Income
$42,205
Median Earnings
$806
Median Rent
$97,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Multi-component site combines mobile-home lots, self-storage, daycare space, apartments, and a separate residence.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 10 ERIE ST Macedon, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5.08‑acre mixed‑use property with 8,480 SF of improvements; 21 occupied mobile‑home pads; residents own their homes and maintain individual lots and driveways; Two self‑storage buildings with 30 total units; three units are currently vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message