Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Decks
For Sale
$199,000

10 E Evans Street, Mayville, NY 14757

Well-maintained village duplex with separate utilities, off-street parking, and individual outdoor spaces for both apartments.

Property Size2,128 SF
Days on Market98

Property Features for 10 E Evans Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,128 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $825
Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,513

Amenities

laundry area
shed

Building Details

Building Size 2,128 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Century 21 Turner Brokers
Listed By: William Rollinger · License #40RO0661317
Source: Homeprocny
Added: May 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 3 at 10:16AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Turner Brokers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this two-unit duplex at 10 E Evans Street in Mayville includes two apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Both units feature living rooms with hardwood flooring, kitchens with appliances, second-floor bedrooms, and private exterior entrances. Apartment one includes a rear deck and basement laundry area, while apartment two has a covered side deck and laundry space near the kitchen.

The property has replacement thermal pane windows, copper plumbing, separate electric and gas meters, and individual electrical panels with circuit breakers. Gas forced-air heating equipment was replaced in each unit at 2014. Owner-provided water and sewer service supports the building, and each apartment has off-street parking. A rear basement walkout leads toward the backyard, which includes a large electrically serviced shed with a workbench area. The property is within walking distance of Chautauqua Lake, shopping, a grocery store, restaurants, the library, and churches.

Key Highlights

  • Two apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Built in 1900 with replacement thermal pane windows and copper plumbing
  • Separate electric and gas meters with individual circuit‑breaker panels

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,608
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$352,160 $352.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$251,543 $251.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$195,644 $195.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,128 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.7K $13.50/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$25.2K $11.82/SF
− OpEx
−$7.5K −$3.55/SF
NOI
$17.6K $8.27/SF
Area
Chautauqua County, NY
Vacancy
12.44%
Lease Rate
$13.50 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$352,160
Cap Rate 7%
$251,543
Cap Rate 9%
$195,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$251.5K
$220.1K – $293.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,608 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$230.2K
$201.4K – $268.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$636.9K
$557.3K – $743.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Hair Salon Auto Parts Store Nail Salon Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

232
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14757, NY

3,072
Population
2,181
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
43.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
70
Density / Sq Mi
$63,542
Median Household Income
$40,042
Median Earnings
$677
Median Rent
$179,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained village duplex with separate utilities, off-street parking, and individual outdoor spaces for both apartments.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 10 E Evans Street Mayville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Built in 1900 with replacement thermal pane windows and copper plumbing; Separate electric and gas meters with individual circuit‑breaker panels
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message