Search
Two-Family Duplex with In-Unit Laundry
For Sale
$669,888
Pending

1 Rockdale Ave, Lowell, MA 01854

Six-bedroom property with separate utilities, gas heating, and two kitchens featuring granite countertops.

Property Size1,948 SF
Days on Market137

Property Features for 1 Rockdale Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,948 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning TMF

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

in-unit laundry

Building Details

Building Size 1,948 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Century 21 North East
Listed By: MG Group
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: Apr 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:35AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 North East

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family duplex contains 6 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms across approximately 1,948 square feet. Each unit includes in-unit laundry, a kitchen with granite countertops, separate utilities, and gas heating. The property also features new windows, generous interior layouts, and an unfinished basement for storage. Built in 1900, it offers a clearly defined two-unit configuration with practical residential amenities.

Located at 1 Rockdale Ave in Lowell’s Acre neighborhood, the property is 0.2 miles from UMass Lowell and minutes from Market Basket. Access to Rt 3 and I-495 supports regional commuting. On-street permit parking is available, adding a documented parking option for occupants.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with 6 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Approximately 1,948 square feet; built in 1900
  • Separate utilities and gas heating for the two units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,597
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$771,940 $771.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$551,386 $551.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$428,856 $428.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,948 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$59.6K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$2.30/SF
EGI
$55.1K $28.31/SF
− OpEx
−$16.5K −$8.49/SF
NOI
$38.6K $19.81/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$771,940
Cap Rate 7%
$551,386
Cap Rate 9%
$428,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$551.4K
$482.5K – $643.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,597 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$496.4K
$434.4K – $579.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$685.6K
$599.9K – $799.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $47,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Hotel & Motel Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,508
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01854, MA

29,561
Population
10,960
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,390
Density / Sq Mi
$70,397
Median Household Income
$39,216
Median Earnings
$1,477
Median Rent
$360,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Six-bedroom property with separate utilities, gas heating, and two kitchens featuring granite countertops.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1 Rockdale Ave Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $669,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with 6 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Approximately 1,948 square feet; built in 1900; Separate utilities and gas heating for the two units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message