Search
Single-Family Residential Property
For Sale
$450,000

Madera, CA 93638, Madera, CA 93638

Business Opportunity, Madera, CA

Property Size2,500 SF
Lot Size0.63 Acres
Price / SF$180
Days on Market184

Property Features

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Retail
Parking features Covered
Subdivision 638
Standard status Active
APN 008142071000
Size 2,500 SF
Lot size 0.63 Acres

Building Details

Year built 2021
Listing Agency: HomeSmart PV and Associates · HomeSmart International
Listed By: Sharan Rakkar · License #01924725
Added: Mar 1 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06PM
MLS# 644642

Copyright © 2026 Fresno Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale single-family residential property includes approximately 2,500 square feet of living space situated on a 0.63-acre lot. The listing is recorded under residential income and single-family property types, offering a residential-style asset for appropriate buyers.

The property is located in Madera, California 93638, in Madera County. Specific interior features, condition details, and additional improvements beyond the lot and overall size are not provided with this listing information.

For buyers and brokers reviewing comps or considering a residential purchase in Madera, this listing provides the core size metrics and lot acreage from the available data.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 2021
  • Parking includes covered parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,502
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$510,040 $510.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$364,314 $364.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$283,356 $283.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.4K $20.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.61/SF
EGI
$46.4K $18.55/SF
− OpEx
−$20.9K −$8.35/SF
NOI
$25.5K $10.20/SF
Area
Madera County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$20.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$510,040
Cap Rate 7%
$364,314
Cap Rate 9%
$283,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$364.3K
$318.8K – $425.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.67%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$967.5K
$846.6K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93638, CA

51,106
Population
12,821
Households
4
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
56%
High-School Grad
90.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
566
Density / Sq Mi
$60,031
Median Household Income
$28,544
Median Earnings
$1,218
Median Rent
$291,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - Single-family home on a 0.63-acre lot with 2,500 square feet of living space.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at Madera, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 2021; Parking includes covered parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message