Search
Corner Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$575,000

970 Main Street, Stone Mountain, GA 30083

Commercial Sale, Stone Mountain, GA

Property Size2,800 SF
Lot Size0.01 Acres
Price / SF$205.36
Days on Market76

Property Features for 970 Main Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Parking 5
Parking features Parking Lot
Lot features Corner Lot, Level
Directions located at intersection of Main St. and E Mountain St. in Historic Stone Mountain Village.
Standard status Active
APN 18 089 02 007
Size 2,800 SF
Lot size 0.01 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 8750

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2019
Flooring type Concrete
Building materials Brick
Listing Agency: HomeSmart
Listed By: Shante Lewis
Added: Jun 22 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 6:06PM
MLS# 10793980

Copyright © 2026 Georgia Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,800-square-foot mixed-use building provides a flexible retail area on the ground floor and a two-bedroom, one-bath apartment above. The property features brick construction, concrete flooring, central heating and central air, along with a parking lot. Public water and sewer serve the building, and cable service is available.

The corner location is at Main Street and E. Mountain Street in Stone Mountain, positioned one minute from Hwy 78 and four blocks from Stone Mountain Park. The property is also next to the planned Lawn on Main mixed-use greenspace and amphitheater park. Its Village Center Mixed-Use designation supports the property's combined commercial and residential configuration.

Key Highlights

  • 2,800‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with retail space and an upstairs 2bed/1bath apartment
  • Village Center Mixed‑Use designation
  • Corner position at Main Street and E. Mountain Street

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,383
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$787,660 $787.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$562,614 $562.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$437,589 $437.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$61.5K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$1.87/SF
EGI
$56.3K $20.09/SF
− OpEx
−$16.9K −$6.03/SF
NOI
$39.4K $14.07/SF
Area
DeKalb County, GA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$787,660
Cap Rate 7%
$562,614
Cap Rate 9%
$437,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$562.6K
$492.3K – $656.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,383 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Second Best
Office B
$535.6K
$468.7K – $624.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$782.7K
$684.9K – $913.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The Vibrary: Wine & Bookbar Bar & Pub

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

856
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 30083, GA

58,064
Population
24,282
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
17.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,244
Density / Sq Mi
$54,162
Median Household Income
$33,586
Median Earnings
$1,356
Median Rent
$221,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-level property combines flexible commercial space with an upstairs apartment and Village Center Mixed-Use zoning.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 970 Main Street Stone Mountain, GA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $575,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,800‑square‑foot mixed‑use building with retail space and an upstairs 2bed/1bath apartment; Village Center Mixed‑Use designation; Corner position at Main Street and E. Mountain Street
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message