Search
Updated Duplex With Garages
For Sale
$560,000

9269 & 9271 Meandering Drive, North Richland Hills, TX 76182

ResidentialIncome, North Richland Hills, TX

Property Size2,512 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Price / SF$222.93
Days on Market33

Property Features for 9269 & 9271 Meandering Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
Parking 2
Parking features Driveway, Garage
Interior features EatInKitchen, HighSpeedInternet, CableTv
Fireplace 1
Appliances Dishwasher, ElectricCooktop, ElectricOven, Microwave, Refrigerator
Subdivision Oak Hills Add
Lot features Subdivision
Elementary school Porter
Middle school Smithfield
High school Birdville
Elementary school district Birdville ISD
Middle school district Birdville ISD
High school district Birdville ISD
Directions GPS Friendly
Standard status Active
APN 05881188
Size 2,512 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description OAK HILLS ADDITION BLOCK 7 LOT 16RA
Tax Annual Amount 4859
Legal Description OAK HILLS ADDITION BLOCK 7 LOT 16RA

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

wood burning fireplace

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Vinyl
Building materials Brick
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Century 21 Mike Bowman, Inc. · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: Melanie Hunt · License #0295970
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 5:06AM
MLS# 21342498

Copyright © 2026 North Texas Real Estate Information Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1986 duplex contains two three-bedroom, two-bath units, each measuring 1,270 square feet and including a one-car garage. The 2,512-square-foot property features tile and vinyl flooring, updated bathrooms with tiled showers and granite counters, and kitchens with cabinet storage, electric appliances, and maintained countertops. Tall living-room ceilings and wood-burning fireplaces add distinctive interior features. Central electric heating and cooling, brick construction, public water, and public sewer are also in place.

The property is located in Oak Hills near Precinct Line Road and Highway 121 in North Richland Hills. It falls within Birdville ISD. One unit is leased through 01-01-2027, while the second operates on a month-to-month lease. A composition roof replacement is currently in process.

Key Highlights

  • Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units, each with 1,270 square feet
  • Total property size of 2,512 square feet on 0.104 acres
  • Each unit includes a 1‑car garage plus driveway parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,923
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,460 $378.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$270,329 $270.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$210,256 $210.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,512 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.4K $12.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$27.0K $10.76/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$3.23/SF
NOI
$18.9K $7.53/SF
Area
Tarrant County, TX
Vacancy
11.21%
Lease Rate
$12.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$378,460
Cap Rate 7%
$270,329
Cap Rate 9%
$210,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$270.3K
$236.5K – $315.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.38%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$235.0K
$205.6K – $274.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,451 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$883.6K
$773.2K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,855 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Law Firm Real Estate Agency Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

205
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 76182, TX

31,117
Population
11,845
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
8.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,577
Density / Sq Mi
$119,722
Median Household Income
$60,589
Median Earnings
$1,821
Median Rent
$364,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom residences offer renovated finishes, private garages, and an active lease arrangement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 9269 & 9271 Meandering Drive North Richland Hills, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $560,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units, each with 1,270 square feet; Total property size of 2,512 square feet on 0.104 acres; Each unit includes a 1‑car garage plus driveway parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message