909 W Bloomington Road, Champaign, IL 61821
COMMERCIAL - Champaign, IL
- Added:
- Nov 7, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 190
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 1:06 pm
Property Features for 909 W Bloomington Road
- APN
- 412002430027
- Size
- 5,700 SF
- Lot size
- 0.40 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Description
- Lots 20, 21, pt 22 Sunny Knoll
- Tax Annual Amount
- 14593
Utilities
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1962
- Floors in Building
- 1
- Number of units
- 1
- Building materials
- Brick
Listing agent Sara Terry License #475179263 (217) 355-0700
Listing office Taylor Realty Associates 116 S Lombard P.O. Box 110, Mahomet, IL (217) 355-0700
Listing date Nov 7, 2025
HighLights
- High‑visibility location near a heavily traveled intersection in Champaign.
- 5,700 sq ft building adaptable to retail and office/retail use.
- Potential for three separate units with minimal renovation.
- Includes over 1,500 sq ft of warehouse space with a large overhead garage door.
- Three separate powerheads for easy billing to individual units.
- Existing month‑to‑month tenant provides immediate income ($1,300/month).
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Office B
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $99.2k | $17.40 |
| − Vacancy | −$21.8k | −$3.83 |
| EGI | $77.4k | $13.57 |
| − OpEx | −$19.3k | −$3.39 |
| NOI | $58.0k | $10.18 |
- Longitude
- -88.259576
- Latitude
- 40.132575