1205 S Mattis Avenue, Champaign, IL 61821
COMMERCIAL - Champaign, IL
- Added:
- Mar 25, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 53
- Last Refresh:
- May 16 at 1:06 pm
Property Features for 1205 S Mattis Avenue
- APN
- 442015432017
- Size
- 6,200 SF
- Lot size
- 0.55 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Description
- Lot 3 Meadow Fair Sub 2
- Tax Annual Amount
- 12855
Utilities
- Cooling system
- Central Air
Building Details
- Year built
- 1977
- Floors in Building
- 1
- Number of units
- 3
Listing agent Rose Price License #475122445 (217) 352-1933
Listing office LANDMARK REAL ESTATE 1 E. Main Street, Suite 200, Champaign, IL (217) 352-1933
Listing date Mar 25, 2026
HighLights
- Immediate income from three established tenants.
- New roof installed in 2025 ($130,000 value) reduces maintenance concerns.
- High‑visibility location in a high‑traffic corridor.
- Approximately 6,200 square foot commercial building.
- Front and rear parking for tenants and visitors.
- Central Air Cooling.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $81.8k | $13.20 |
| − Vacancy | −$7.0k | −$1.12 |
| EGI | $74.9k | $12.08 |
| − OpEx | −$22.5k | −$3.62 |
| NOI | $52.4k | $8.45 |
- Longitude
- -88.2770083
- Latitude
- 40.1033432