For Sale
    Back to Search
    Detroit Commercial Building with Drive-Thru Title is generated by Realmo AI

    8300 Livernois Avenue, Detroit, MI 48204

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $199,000

    Real Estate Only - Detroit, MI

    Property size:
    1,227 SF
    Lot size:
    0.23 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $162/SF
    Added:
    Oct 22, 2025
    Days on Market:
    212
    Last Refresh:
    May 21 at 8:06 pm

    Property Features for 8300 Livernois Avenue

APN
    W16I017303C5
    Size
    1,227 SF
    Lot size
    0.23 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    2142

    Building Details

    Year built
    1933

Listing agent Dairek Yaldoo

    Listing office Keller Williams Home 30500 Northwestern Hwy Ste 300, Farmington Hills, MI

    Listing date Oct 22, 2025

    MLS# 20251047972 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Versatile 1,200 sq. ft. commercial building suitable for restaurant, office, or retail.
    • Includes a drive‑thru, a valuable feature for various business types.
    • Large parking lot provides ample customer parking.
    • Extra land included offers potential for expansion or development.
    • Great visibility enhances business exposure.
    • Well‑maintained property built in 1933.

    Overview

    This well-maintained commercial building in Westside Detroit offers 1,200 square feet of space. The property includes a drive-thru, a large parking lot, and extra land. Formerly a restaurant and currently used as an office, the versatile space is suitable for a restaurant, office, or any retail business. The property offers great visibility and strong potential for an owner-user or investor. The lot size is 0.23 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $179.9K
    NOI $16,192 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $231.3K
    NOI $16,192 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $323.8K
    NOI $16,192 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $22.8k $18.60
    − Vacancy −$1.2k −$1.00
    EGI $21.6k $17.60
    − OpEx −$5.4k −$4.40
    NOI $16.2k $13.20
    1,227 SF · lease $18.60/SF/yr · vacancy 5.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $231.3K
    $202.4K – $269.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,192 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.14%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $215.9K
    $188.9K – $251.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $270.7K
    $236.9K – $315.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $18,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.52%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Pharmacy

Longitude
    -83.137857
    Latitude
    42.355919

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Versatile 1,200 SF commercial building with drive-thru and parking.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 8300 Livernois Avenue Detroit, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $199,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Versatile 1,200 sq. ft. commercial building suitable for restaurant, office, or retail.; Includes a drive‑thru, a valuable feature for various business types.; Large parking lot provides ample customer parking.