12700 Schaefer Highway, Detroit, MI 48227
Real Estate Only - Detroit, MI
- Added:
- Oct 9, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 219
- Last Refresh:
- May 15 at 9:06 pm
Property Features for 12700 Schaefer Highway
- APN
- W22I029801C3
- Size
- 6,108 SF
- Lot size
- 0.91 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 14880
Building Details
- Year built
- 1977
- Year renovated
- 2023
- Building materials
- Block, Brick
- Architectural style
- Other
Listing agent Abraham Elsheick (313) 846-0960
Listing office Empire Realty Group 6271 Schaefer, MI (313) 846-0960
Listing date Oct 9, 2025
HighLights
- Three parcels included in one sale, offering significant investment potential.
- Zoned B4 (business) and M2 (industrial), providing versatile usage options.
- Located in a high‑traffic area with easy access to major roads and highways.
- Wide range of by‑right uses including residential, retail, manufacturing, and more.
- Newly paved with full kitchen in basement.
- Motivated seller, creating a rare investment opportunity.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $84.3k | $13.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$7.2k | −$1.17 |
| EGI | $77.1k | $12.63 |
| − OpEx | −$23.1k | −$3.79 |
| NOI | $54.0k | $8.84 |
- Longitude
- -83.1778814
- Latitude
- 42.3818329