Search
4-Unit Quadplex with Carport
For Sale
$349,900

826 Hancock Avenue, Corpus Christi, TX 78404

Residential, Corpus Christi, TX

Property Size3,106 SF
Lot Size0.27 Acres
Price / SF$112.65
Days on Market86

Property Features for 826 Hancock Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 5
Parking features Carport
Appliances ElectricOven, ElectricRange
Subdivision Hampton
Elementary school district Corpus Christi ISD
Middle school district Corpus Christi ISD
High school district Corpus Christi ISD
Standard status Active
APN 317100060060
Size 3,106 SF
Lot size 0.27 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description HAMPTON LT 7 & W20.01' LT 8 & AN 8.86' STRIP ADJ TO LT 7 BLK 6
Tax Annual Amount 2306
Legal Description HAMPTON LT 7 & W20.01' LT 8 & AN 8.86' STRIP ADJ TO LT 7 BLK 6

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

carport
wash room

Building Details

Year built 1955
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Hardwood
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Ste · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Janice Cruz · License #0574328
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06AM
MLS# 477776

Copyright © 2026 South Texas Multiple Listing Service, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,106-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units with a mixed layout: two units offer two bedrooms and one bathroom each, while the other two include one bedroom and one bathroom each. The property includes a carport and a wash room at the rear. Hardwood flooring, central air, central electric heating, electric ovens and ranges, and a shingle roof are among the existing features. Public water and public sewer serve the property, which was built in 1955. Updates have been completed to the home.

The property is located on Hancock Avenue in Corpus Christi, near Ocean Drive and hospitals. The 0.27-acre parcel provides the setting for the four-unit residential configuration and its rear parking and utility features.

Key Highlights

  • Four residential units with two one‑bedroom and two two‑bedroom layouts
  • 3,106 square feet on a 0.27‑acre parcel
  • Carport and rear wash room

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,695
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.06%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$633,900 $633.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$452,786 $452.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$352,167 $352.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,106 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.4K $16.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.2K −$1.98/SF
EGI
$45.3K $14.58/SF
− OpEx
−$13.6K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$31.7K $10.20/SF
Area
Corpus Christi, TX
Vacancy
11.97%
Lease Rate
$16.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$633,900
Cap Rate 7%
$452,786
Cap Rate 9%
$352,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$452.8K
$396.2K – $528.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,695 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.06%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$414.6K
$362.8K – $483.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,025 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$739.1K
$646.7K – $862.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

P C Solutions ... Computer & Electronic Repair

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,427
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78404, TX

15,339
Population
6,884
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,793
Density / Sq Mi
$60,264
Median Household Income
$45,864
Median Earnings
$1,172
Median Rent
$180,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Multifamily property with two one-bedroom units and two two-bedroom units, plus a rear wash room.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 826 Hancock Avenue Corpus Christi, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residential units with two one‑bedroom and two two‑bedroom layouts; 3,106 square feet on a 0.27‑acre parcel; Carport and rear wash room
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message