Search
Waterfront Short-Term Rental Townhome
For Sale
Under Contract
$319,900

8 Opalo Place, Hot Springs Village, AR 71909

Residential, Townhouse, Hot Springs Village, AR

Property Size1,916 SF
Lot Size3.00 Acres
Price / SF$166.96
Days on Market53

Property Features for 8 Opalo Place

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Office
Interior features Washer-Stays, Dryer Connection-Electric, Dryer-Stays, Water Heater-Electric, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower, Furnished, Kit Counter- Granite Slab
Exterior features Guttering
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator-Stays
Subdivision CORONADO COURTS
Lot features Cul-de-sac, In Subdivision, Lake View, Lake Front, Common to Lake, Waterfront
Elementary school Fountain Lake
Middle school Fountain Lake
High school Fountain Lake
Directions From DeSoto Blvd go South on Balearic Rd , Left on Ponderosa Lane, Left on Ponderosa Way
Standard status Active Under Contract
Size 1,916 SF
Lot size 3.00 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Lot 4 Block 4 Coronado Courts
Tax Annual Amount 1653
HOA Fee $94 Monthly
Legal Description Lot 4 Block 4 Coronado Courts

Utilities

Water front features Lake
Water front 1

Amenities

dock
swim dock
sunroom

Building Details

Year built 1977
Flooring type Laminate
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: McGraw Realtors - HSV
Listed By: Rick Marshall
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# 26028459

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This furnished short-term rental townhome offers 1,916 square feet with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a bonus room across two levels. The residence includes two sunrooms, including a glass-enclosed, unheated room near the guest bedrooms. Kitchen and bathroom updates feature granite countertops, refreshed flooring, updated baths, and a walk-in shower. Furnishings remain on both levels, along with the refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, and stove. The roof was replaced in 2022, and the property includes an electric water heater, laminate flooring, washer, and dryer.

Set on 3 acres at Lake Coronado, the property includes a 20' x 20' swim dock with space to tie up a boat. Hot Springs Village is a gated community with 11 lakes, 9 golf courses, tennis, pickleball, mini-golf, fitness facilities, indoor and outdoor pools, and walking trails. The property is located at 8 Opalo Place in Hot Springs Village, Arkansas.

Key Highlights

  • Lake Coronado waterfront setting with a 20' x 20' swim dock
  • 1,916‑square‑foot furnished townhome with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a bonus room
  • 3‑acre property in Hot Springs Village

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,824
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.70%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$236,480 $236.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$168,914 $168.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$131,378 $131.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,916 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.0K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$21.5K $11.22/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$5.05/SF
NOI
$11.8K $6.17/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$236,480
Cap Rate 7%
$168,914
Cap Rate 9%
$131,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$168.9K
$147.8K – $197.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,824 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.70%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$350.4K
$306.6K – $408.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Restaurant Building Supply Garden Center Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

44
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71909, AR

17,935
Population
10,563
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
67
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
79.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
226
Density / Sq Mi
$69,171
Median Household Income
$31,165
Median Earnings
$1,143
Median Rent
$255,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Short term rental property - Furnished townhome with lake access, updated interiors, two sunrooms, and a private swim dock.
Where is this short term rental property located?
The property is located at 8 Opalo Place Hot Springs Village, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Lake Coronado waterfront setting with a 20' x 20' swim dock; 1,916‑square‑foot furnished townhome with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a bonus room; 3‑acre property in Hot Springs Village
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message