Search
Ranch-Style Duplex With Separate Unit
New
For Sale
$1,175,000

79 Billou Street, San Rafael, CA 94901

Residential Income, San Rafael, CA

Property Size1,881 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$624.67
Days on Market2

Property Features for 79 Billou Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2
Parking 3
Parking features Covered
Security features Security
Window features Double Pane Windows
Fireplace 1
Appliances Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Lot features Curb(s), Sidewalk
View Hills
Elementary school district Marin
Middle school district Marin
High school district Marin
Directions Irwin St to Bret Ave to Billou St
Subdivision San Rafael
Standard status Active
APN 01315207
Size 1,881 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Fireplace(s), Fireplace Insert, Wall Furnace

Amenities

drought-tolerant yard
outdoor entertaining spaces

Building Details

Year built 1947
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Simulated wood
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: John Zeiter Jr · License #01325942
Added: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:06PM
MLS# 326075533

Copyright © 2026 Bay Area Real Estate Information Services, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This single-level ranch-style duplex at 79 Billou Street includes 1,881 square feet of living area on a 0.1377-acre lot. The primary residence offers three bedrooms and 1.5 baths, while the attached legal unit provides one bedroom, one bath, a private entrance, and a full kitchen. A covered parking space serves the secondary unit. Interior features include recessed lighting, granite countertops with a center island, dual-pane windows, and a gas water heater. The home was built in 1947 and has vinyl siding, a composition roof, public sewer, and fireplace heating features.

Outdoor improvements include a drought-tolerant yard, mature fruit trees, and areas for outdoor use. A detached structure adds flexible workspace potential. The property is in San Rafael’s Bret Harte neighborhood, near downtown restaurants, cafes, and shops, with access to Highway 101 for travel toward San Francisco.

Key Highlights

  • 1,881‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1377‑acre lot
  • Main residence includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths
  • Attached legal 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit with private entrance and full kitchen

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$63,136
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,262,720 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$901,943 $901.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$701,511 $701.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,881 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$95.9K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$3.05/SF
EGI
$90.2K $47.95/SF
− OpEx
−$27.1K −$14.39/SF
NOI
$63.1K $33.57/SF
Area
Marin County, CA
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,262,720
Cap Rate 7%
$901,943
Cap Rate 9%
$701,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$901.9K
$789.2K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,136 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$389.3K
$340.6K – $454.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,248 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.32%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$9.19M
$8.04M – $10.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $643,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 54.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rafael's Clothes Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Butcher Florist Clothing & Fashion Store Pet Store Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,351
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94901, CA

43,338
Population
16,412
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
13.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,308
Density / Sq Mi
$108,837
Median Household Income
$50,122
Median Earnings
$2,229
Median Rent
$1,369,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Single-level duplex with a legal second residence, private entry, full kitchen, and dedicated parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 79 Billou Street San Rafael, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,175,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,881‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.1377‑acre lot; Main residence includes 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths; Attached legal 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit with private entrance and full kitchen
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message