For Sale
    Back to Search
    San Rafael Commercial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1108 Tamalpais, San Rafael, CA 94901

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $599,000

    Two-story commercial building in downtown San Rafael, fully leased.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.03 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $299/SF
    Added:
    Jan 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    131
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:12 pm

    Property Features for 1108 Tamalpais

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.03 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1963

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    STEVE RAGGHIANTI
    STEVE RAGGHIANTI

    Listing agent STEVE RAGGHIANTI

    Listing office COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Listing date Jan 5, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Fully leased commercial building with a 7‑year term beginning 12/01/24.
    • Attractive 6.09% Cap Rate.
    • Located in Downtown San Rafael, offering convenient access to amenities.
    • Close proximity to freeway, railway, and restaurants.
    • Upstairs suite features three recently updated individual treatment rooms.
    • Downstairs has two office suites, approximately 500 square feet each.

    Overview

    This two-story, standalone commercial building presents an investor opportunity. The upstairs suite features three individual, recently updated treatment rooms. The downstairs area includes two office suites, each approximately 500 square feet. The building is fully leased with a 7-year term commencing on December 1, 2024. It is situated in Downtown San Rafael, offering convenient access to the freeway, railway, and restaurants. The property has a 6.09 Cap Rate and a total size of 2000 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $449.1K
    NOI $40,418 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $577.4K
    NOI $40,418 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $808.4K
    NOI $40,418 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $72.2k $36.12
    − Vacancy −$18.3k −$9.17
    EGI $53.9k $26.95
    − OpEx −$13.5k −$6.74
    NOI $40.4k $20.21
    2,000 SF · lease $36.12/SF/yr · vacancy 25.40% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $577.4K
    $505.2K – $673.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $40,418 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.75%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $9.77M
    $8.55M – $11.40M (±1% cap)
    NOI $683,843 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 114.16%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Johanna T Gomez ... Law Firm Mental Health Pts ... Crisis Center Sammis Ian M Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -122.522
    Latitude
    37.9735

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Two-story commercial building in downtown San Rafael, fully leased.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1108 Tamalpais San Rafael, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $599,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully leased commercial building with a 7‑year term beginning 12/01/24.; Attractive 6.09% Cap Rate.; Located in Downtown San Rafael, offering convenient access to amenities.