Search
Three-Unit Bungalow with Garages
For Sale
$379,999

7715 Pohopoco Drive, Kunkletown, PA 18058

Residential Income, Kunkletown, PA

Property Size3,123 SF
Lot Size1.11 Acres
Price / SF$121.68
Days on Market47

Property Features for 7715 Pohopoco Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Multi-Family
Bedrooms 8
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 7, Basement, Bedroom 5
Subdivision Towamensing Township
Standard status Active
APN 15-56-A23
Size 3,123 SF
Lot size 1.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 4160

Amenities

garages

Building Details

Year built 1946
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 3
Architectural style Bungalow
Listing Agency: Gene Durigan Real Estate
Listed By: Gail A Christman · License #RB061195L
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:06AM
MLS# PM-143328

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1946 bungalow is configured as a three-unit residential property with 3,123 square feet on a 1.11-acre parcel. The building is described as a fixer-upper and includes two garages that can provide storage or workshop space. The room inventory includes eight bedrooms, three bathrooms, and a basement.

The property is located in Kunkletown within Towamensing Township, with access to the surrounding Carbon County area. Nearby recreational references include Beltsville Lake, whitewater rafting, skiing, paintball, and fishing. The PA Turnpike provides a connection toward the Lehigh Valley.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit residential property with 3,123 square feet
  • 1.11‑acre lot in Towamensing Township
  • Two garages included for storage or workshop use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,372
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$607,440 $607.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$433,886 $433.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$337,467 $337.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,123 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.0K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$43.4K $13.89/SF
− OpEx
−$13.0K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$30.4K $9.73/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
3.52%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$607,440
Cap Rate 7%
$433,886
Cap Rate 9%
$337,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$433.9K
$379.7K – $506.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.99%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$399.8K
$349.8K – $466.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$934.8K
$817.9K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,433 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.22%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

8
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18058, PA

9,655
Population
4,590
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
53.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
181
Density / Sq Mi
$62,572
Median Household Income
$39,488
Median Earnings
$1,409
Median Rent
$220,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Multifamily property offering a renovation project, storage capacity, and access to outdoor recreation.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 7715 Pohopoco Drive Kunkletown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $379,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit residential property with 3,123 square feet; 1.11‑acre lot in Towamensing Township; Two garages included for storage or workshop use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message