7415 Dixon Street, Forest Park, IL 60130
- Added:
- Aug 22, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 274
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 1:06 pm
Property Features for 7415 Dixon Street
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Rooms
- Bedroom 2, Loft, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
- Parking
- 8
- Parking features
- Off Alley, Garage
- Basement
- Partial, Exterior Entry, Finished
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 15124090140000
- Size
- 3,014 SF
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Annual Amount
- 13181
Utilities
- Heating system
- Natural Gas, Electric (Heating), Other (Heating)
Building Details
- Year built
- 1923
- Building materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Architectural style
- Victorian
Listing agent Jonathan Paul License #475168729 (708) 848-5550
Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago 101 N. Oak Park Avenue, Oak Park, IL (708) 848-5550
Listing date Aug 22, 2025
HighLights
- Rare oversized double lot in a prime location near downtown Forest Park, Oak Park, and River Forest.
- Main residence features 2,314 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and flexible living spaces.
- Includes a separate 700 sq ft, 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath rental unit generating $850/month income.
- Kitchen boasts 42" maple cabinetry, ample counter space, and stainless steel appliances.
- Expansive yard with mature trees, perennial gardens, and two garages.
- Convenient access to transportation (Green Line, Metra, I‑290), restaurants, shops, and parks.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $48.8k | $16.20 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.0k | −$1.00 |
| EGI | $45.8k | $15.20 |
| − OpEx | −$13.7k | −$4.56 |
| NOI | $32.1k | $10.64 |
- Longitude
- -88.09594
- Latitude
- 41.531902