Search
3-Unit Triplex with Garages
For Sale
$675,000

719 Hayts Road, Ithaca, NY 14850

Residential, Ithaca, NY

Property Size3,265 SF
Lot Size2.99 Acres
Price / SF$206.74
Days on Market94

Property Features for 719 Hayts Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2
Parking features Garage, Open
Interior features CeilingFans
Appliances ElectricWaterHeater, WaterSoftenerRented
Lot features Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
Elementary school Trumansburg Elementary
Elementary school district Trumansburg
Middle school district Trumansburg
High school district Trumansburg
Directions Cross over Applegate intersection. Property is across from Hillendale Golf Course. NO RE sign - look for TAI Properties Sign by Road.
Subdivision Enfield-502600
Standard status Active
APN 502600-005-000-0002-003-008-0000
Size 3,265 SF
Lot size 2.99 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 10523

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Ductless (Heating), Baseboard, Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Ductless
Water source Well

Amenities

custom cabinetry
slate gray appliances
stainless drop in kitchen sinks
luxury vinyl flooring
oversized double pane windows
walk in showers with sliding doors
high-efficiency heating and cooling units
stackable washer and dryer
one car attached garage

Building Details

Year built 2019
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 3
Flooring type Varies, Laminate, Vinyl
Building materials BlownInInsulation, VinylSiding
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: RE/MAX In Motion · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Chelsey Smith · License #10401325229
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 7:06PM
MLS# R1686493

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3-unit residential property contains 3265 square feet with a total of 6 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. Two units feature 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, while the middle unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Interior details include custom cabinetry, slate gray and stainless kitchen appliances, luxury vinyl flooring, oversized double-pane windows, and walk-in showers with sliding doors. Each unit has a stackable washer and dryer, high-efficiency heating and cooling equipment, and a private one-car attached garage with interior access.

Built in 2019, the property occupies 2.99 acres in the Trumansburg School District. Additional site and building features include open parking, vinyl siding, blown-in insulation, a shingle and asphalt roof, well water, and a septic tank system. The property is located at 719 Hayts Road in Ithaca, NY.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑unit property with 6 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms
  • 2.99‑acre site in the Trumansburg School District
  • 3265 square feet of residential space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,217
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$864,340 $864.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$617,386 $617.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$480,189 $480.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,265 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.6K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$61.7K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$18.5K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$43.2K $13.24/SF
Area
Tompkins County, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$864,340
Cap Rate 7%
$617,386
Cap Rate 9%
$480,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$617.4K
$540.2K – $720.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,217 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$572.1K
$500.6K – $667.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.02M
$891.5K – $1.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $71,318 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Parts Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

12
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14850, NY

69,271
Population
31,772
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
124.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
555
Density / Sq Mi
$69,689
Median Household Income
$36,115
Median Earnings
$1,446
Median Rent
$334,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - 2019 construction offers six bedrooms, five bathrooms, and updated finishes across three residential units.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 719 Hayts Road Ithaca, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $675,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑unit property with 6 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms; 2.99‑acre site in the Trumansburg School District; 3265 square feet of residential space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message