Search
Triplex with Off-Street Parking
For Sale
$234,500

680 Main Road, Dallas, PA 18612

Multi-Family, Dallas, PA

Property Size2,400 SF
Lot Size0.51 Acres
Price / SF$97.71
Days on Market50

Property Features for 680 Main Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Multi-Family
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Basement, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Parking features Off Street
Exterior features Vinyl
Basement Dirt Floor, Concrete, Full
Elementary school district Dallas
Middle school district Dallas
High school district Dallas
Directions Route 309 from Wilkes Barre to traffic light by Taco Bell. Turn right onto Main Road, Property located directly behind former Offset Paperback Building.
Subdivision Back Mountain
Standard status Active
APN E8S114A007-10
Size 2,400 SF
Lot size 0.51 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description Tenant's personal property
Tax Annual Amount 1929
Legal Description Tenant's personal property

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Hot Water(Heating)
Water source Public

Amenities

shared laundry facility
off-street parking
yard

Building Details

Roof type Rubber
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Poggi, REALTORS
Listed By: Edmund H Poggi IV · License #RM421804
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:06AM
MLS# 26-491

Copyright © 2026 Luzerne County Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,400-square-foot triplex contains three apartments: two larger five-room units with two bedrooms each and a first-floor efficiency. The apartments include semi-modern kitchens and bathrooms, while a shared laundry area occupies the basement. Utilities are included in the rent. Baseboard and hot-water heating serve the property, which has a rubber roof, vinyl exterior, and public water service.

The property occupies 0.51 acres at 680 Main Road in Dallas, Pennsylvania. A level lawn and ample off-street parking support the three-unit layout, providing practical outdoor and vehicle space for the occupants.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit configuration with two five‑room, two‑bedroom apartments and one first‑floor efficiency
  • 2,400 square feet on a 0.51‑acre parcel
  • Shared laundry facility located in the basement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,369
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380 $387.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700 $276.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211 $215.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$27.7K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$19.4K $8.07/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$276.7K
$242.1K – $322.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,369 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$256.6K
$224.6K – $299.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,964 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.66%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$760.3K
$665.3K – $887.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 22.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Gym & Fitness Center Grocery & Convenience Store Skin Care Clinic Big Box & Wholesale Store Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

378
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18612, PA

18,210
Population
6,713
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
54.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
334
Density / Sq Mi
$97,022
Median Household Income
$44,841
Median Earnings
$1,150
Median Rent
$250,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Two-bedroom apartments and a first-floor efficiency share basement laundry and a level lawn.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 680 Main Road Dallas, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $234,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit configuration with two five‑room, two‑bedroom apartments and one first‑floor efficiency; 2,400 square feet on a 0.51‑acre parcel; Shared laundry facility located in the basement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message