Search
Fully Occupied Apartment Building
For Sale
$950,000

6513 Long Meadow Drive, Corpus Christi, TX 78413

Residential, Corpus Christi, TX

Property Size6,796 SF
Lot Size0.52 Acres
Price / SF$139.79
Days on Market220

Property Features for 6513 Long Meadow Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking features Off Street
Interior features CableTv
Appliances ElectricOven, ElectricRange
Subdivision Country Club Estates #18
Lot features Interior Lot
Elementary school Club Estates
Middle school Grant
High school Carroll
Elementary school district Corpus Christi ISD
Middle school district Corpus Christi ISD
High school district Corpus Christi ISD
Standard status Active
APN 186200020020
Size 6,796 SF
Lot size 0.52 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description COUNTRY CLUB EST 18 LTS 2 & 3 BK 2
Tax Annual Amount 11618
Legal Description COUNTRY CLUB EST 18 LTS 2 & 3 BK 2

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1977
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Flooring type Tile, Laminate
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Corpus Christi Realty Group
Listed By: Alma Martin · License #0496287
Added: Jan 23 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:06PM
MLS# 470106

Copyright © 2026 South Texas Multiple Listing Service, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6,796-square-foot apartment property contains 7 units, including a mix of one-bedroom and two-bedroom layouts. The building is fully occupied, with long-term tenants in place. Interior features include tile and laminate flooring, electric ranges and ovens, cable TV capability, and central electric heating and air conditioning. The property was built in 1977 and has a shingle roof.

Located in Corpus Christi, the property offers access to major roadways, employment centers, shopping, and dining. Public water and public sewer serve the site, while off-street parking supports resident use. The parcel encompasses 0.52 acres.

Key Highlights

  • 7‑unit multifamily property with one‑bedroom and two‑bedroom units
  • 6,796 square feet on 0.52 acres
  • Fully occupied with long‑term tenants in place

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,275
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,105,500 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$789,643 $789.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$614,167 $614.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,796 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$115.0K $16.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.5K −$2.13/SF
EGI
$100.5K $14.79/SF
− OpEx
−$45.2K −$6.65/SF
NOI
$55.3K $8.13/SF
Area
ZIP 78413
Vacancy
12.60%
Lease Rate
$16.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,105,500
Cap Rate 7%
$789,643
Cap Rate 9%
$614,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$789.6K
$690.9K – $921.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,275 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.58M
$2.26M – $3.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $180,545 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

7
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

637
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78413, TX

37,531
Population
15,501
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,751
Density / Sq Mi
$71,624
Median Household Income
$44,342
Median Earnings
$1,321
Median Rent
$230,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Multifamily property with one- and two-bedroom residences, central HVAC, and off-street parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 6513 Long Meadow Drive Corpus Christi, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7‑unit multifamily property with one‑bedroom and two‑bedroom units; 6,796 square feet on 0.52 acres; Fully occupied with long‑term tenants in place
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message