Search
Mixed-Use Triplex
For Sale
$700,000

649 Second Street, Manchester, NH 03102

Multi-Family, Manchester, NH

Property Size2,819 SF
Lot Size0.23 Acres
Price / SF$248.32
Days on Market50

Property Features for 649 Second Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning BC-2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Basement, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Lot features City Lot, Level
Elementary school district Manchester Sch Dst SAU #37
Middle school district Manchester Sch Dst SAU #37
High school district Manchester Sch Dst SAU #37
Directions Use GPS, parking in the back
Standard status Active
Size 2,819 SF
Lot size 0.23 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 5983

Utilities

Heating system Ductless (Heating), Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Ductless, Zoned
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1894
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Building materials Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan
Listed By: Kelly Erwin
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 12:06PM
MLS# 5100837

Copyright © 2026 PrimeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,819-square-foot mixed-use triplex contains one commercial unit and two residential apartments. Separate entrances support distinct occupancy, while off-street parking adds practical functionality for the building. The property was built in 1894 with wood-frame construction, vinyl siding, a shingle roof, and a basement. Heating includes natural gas, forced air, and ductless systems; cooling is ductless and zoned. Public water serves the property.

The 0.23-acre site is located at 649 Second Street in Manchester, with access to downtown, major highways, shopping, restaurants, and other area amenities. The commercial space offers flexibility for a business occupant, while the residential units provide additional occupancy options. Specific commercial uses should be verified with the city.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit mixed‑use configuration with one commercial unit and two residential apartments
  • 2,819 square feet on a 0.23‑acre lot
  • Separate entrances and off‑street parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,041
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$760,820 $760.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$543,443 $543.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$422,678 $422.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,819 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.5K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$54.3K $19.28/SF
− OpEx
−$16.3K −$5.78/SF
NOI
$38.0K $13.49/SF
Area
Manchester, NH
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$760,820
Cap Rate 7%
$543,443
Cap Rate 9%
$422,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$543.4K
$475.5K – $634.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,041 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$506.1K
$442.8K – $590.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,425 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.06%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$692.3K
$605.7K – $807.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,459 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Gabe Cohen Associates Real Estate Agency Access Data Personnel Employment Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply Cafe & Coffee Shop Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

803
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03102, NH

33,396
Population
15,264
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
9.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,670
Density / Sq Mi
$69,927
Median Household Income
$43,518
Median Earnings
$1,533
Median Rent
$309,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property combining commercial space with two residential apartments and separate entrances.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 649 Second Street Manchester, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit mixed‑use configuration with one commercial unit and two residential apartments; 2,819 square feet on a 0.23‑acre lot; Separate entrances and off‑street parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message