Search
Six-Bedroom Duplex With Expansion Plans
For Sale
$999,000

604 Fairfield Avenue, Stamford, CT 06902

Multi-Family For Sale, Units on different Floors, Stamford, CT

Property Size2,378 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$420.10
Days on Market15

Property Features for 604 Fairfield Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R6
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bathroom 1
Basement Full
Lot features City Views
Elementary school Roxbury
High school Westhill
Directions Fairfield Ave ( Congress St; Burwood Ave; 604 Fairfield Ave; Top Gallant Rd)
Subdivision Waterside
Standard status Active
Size 2,378 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 10924

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Hot Water(Heating)
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1920
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: BHGRE Shore & Country
Listed By: Mei Ling Cheung · License #RES.0800750
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 9:06AM
MLS# 24192292

Copyright © 2026 SmartMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1920-built duplex contains approximately 2,378 square feet of recorded living area. Each unit is arranged with three bedrooms, a living room, and a dining room. Existing basement and attic areas add renovation potential, with a building permit and seller-prepared plans supporting additional work.

The permitted basement scope covers an approximately 1,181-square-foot footprint, including one bedroom, one full bathroom, and a wet bar connected to the first-floor unit. Plans also provide for linking the attic to the second floor for storage. The property has hot-water heating, window-unit cooling, public water, and public sewer, and is situated in Stamford near shopping, restaurants, transportation, downtown, and major commuting routes.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with approximately 2,378 SF of recorded living area
  • Each unit currently includes 3 bedrooms, a living room, and a dining room
  • Approximately 1,181 SF basement footprint included in permitted renovation scope

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,758
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$915,160 $915.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$653,686 $653.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$508,422 $508.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,378 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.9K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.91/SF
EGI
$65.4K $27.49/SF
− OpEx
−$19.6K −$8.25/SF
NOI
$45.8K $19.24/SF
Area
Stamford, CT
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$915,160
Cap Rate 7%
$653,686
Cap Rate 9%
$508,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$653.7K
$572.0K – $762.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.58%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$584.7K
$511.6K – $682.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.10%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$859.8K
$752.4K – $1.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,188 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Butcher Skin Care Clinic Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

767
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06902, CT

69,192
Population
30,142
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,919
Density / Sq Mi
$92,527
Median Household Income
$48,285
Median Earnings
$2,139
Median Rent
$515,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - R6-zoned duplex with permitted renovation plans for basement and attic improvements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 604 Fairfield Avenue Stamford, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with approximately 2,378 SF of recorded living area; Each unit currently includes 3 bedrooms, a living room, and a dining room; Approximately 1,181 SF basement footprint included in permitted renovation scope
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message