Search
Occupied Storefront Retail Unit
For Sale
$255,000

569 Main Street, Hyannis, MA 02601

Commercial Sale, Hyannis, MA

Property Size532 SF
Price / SF$479.32
Days on Market124

Property Features for 569 Main Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Retail
Zoning description DMS
Appliances Water Heater
Elementary school district Barnstable
Middle school district Barnstable
High school district Barnstable
Directions Take US-6 E, Take exit 68 to merge onto MA-132 S/Iyannough Rd toward Hyannis; Slight right onto Bearses Way; At the traffic circle, continue straight onto Bassett Ln; Turn right onto Main St;
Subdivision Barnstable
Standard status Active
APN HYAN M:308 L:11100E
Size 532 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 1109

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Wall Unit(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1987
Floors in Building 1
Flooring type Laminate
Building materials Shingle Siding
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Commercial Realty Advisors, Inc.
Listed By: Kevin Pepe
Added: Apr 30 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:06PM
MLS# 22601876

Copyright © 2026 Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 532-square-foot storefront unit at 569 Main Street is currently occupied by a mobile phone sales and repair retailer. The compact retail format is suited to customer-facing sales and service activity.

Built in 1987, the property has shingle siding, laminate flooring, and a shingle roof. Building systems include natural gas forced-air heating, wall-unit cooling, and a water heater. Public water and public sewer serve the unit. Its Hyannis address places the property on Main Street within the 02601 postal area.

Key Highlights

  • 532 SF storefront unit
  • Currently occupied by a mobile phone sales and repair retailer
  • Located at 569 Main Street in Hyannis, MA 02601

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,926
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,520 $218.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$156,086 $156.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,400 $121.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 532 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.0K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$351 −$0.66/SF
EGI
$15.6K $29.34/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$8.80/SF
NOI
$10.9K $20.54/SF
Area
Barnstable County, MA
Vacancy
2.20%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,520
Cap Rate 7%
$156,086
Cap Rate 9%
$121,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$156.1K
$136.6K – $182.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.28%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$216.8K
$189.7K – $252.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,176 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant HVAC Service Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Single-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,565
Businesses Nearby
35k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Dining 69% Shops & Services 21% Apparel 5% Hotels & Casinos 4%
McDonald's Dining
15,813 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Burger King Dining
7,526 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Santander Bank Shops & Services
3,376 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Balise Ford Shops & Services
2,850 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Wings Beachwear Apparel
1,826 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 02601, MA

16,487
Population
9,077
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,874
Density / Sq Mi
$62,989
Median Household Income
$36,183
Median Earnings
$1,629
Median Rent
$408,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Bee & Blossom 675 Main St, Hyannis, MA 02601

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Currently occupied by a mobile phone sales and repair retailer with an established retail operating format.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 569 Main Street Hyannis, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $255,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 532 SF storefront unit; Currently occupied by a mobile phone sales and repair retailer; Located at 569 Main Street in Hyannis, MA 02601
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message