Search
Four-Unit Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
$299,000

55 Lawrence Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801

MultiFamily, Glens Falls, NY

Property Size2,888 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$103.53
Days on Market28

Property Features for 55 Lawrence Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 3
Parking 2
Parking features Off Street
Patio and Porch features Porch
Basement Partial
High school Glens Falls
Elementary school district Glens Falls
Middle school district Glens Falls
High school district Glens Falls
Directions From Dix Ave To Cooper to Lawrence
Standard status Active
APN 520500 303.17-12-6
Size 2,888 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7491

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1950
Number of units 4
Flooring type Wood
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: KW Platform · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Scott P Varley · License #30VA0727304
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06PM
MLS# 202623274

Copyright © 2026 Global MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,888-square-foot mixed-use property contains four units: two storefronts and two apartments. Three of the four units have been recently renovated with updates to mechanical systems, finishes, and storefronts. The building dates to 1950 and includes wood flooring, forced-air heating, vinyl siding, an asphalt roof, a porch, and off-street parking.

Located at 55 Lawrence Street in downtown Glens Falls, the property benefits from a central setting within the city’s commercial core. Public water and public sewer serve the building. The 0.05-acre parcel combines retail and residential components in a compact property configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit layout with two storefronts and two apartments
  • Three of four units recently renovated with mechanical, finish, and storefront updates
  • 2,888 square feet on a 0.05‑acre parcel

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,396
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$527,920 $527.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$377,086 $377.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$293,289 $293.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,888 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.5K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.98/SF
EGI
$37.7K $13.06/SF
− OpEx
−$11.3K −$3.92/SF
NOI
$26.4K $9.14/SF
Area
Warren County, NY
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$527,920
Cap Rate 7%
$377,086
Cap Rate 9%
$293,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$512.4K
$448.4K – $597.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,869 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.00%
Second Best
Retail
$398.5K
$348.7K – $465.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,898 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.33%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$864.4K
$756.4K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,509 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store Veterinary Clinic Catering Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,843
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12801, NY

14,850
Population
7,287
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,908
Density / Sq Mi
$70,019
Median Household Income
$46,700
Median Earnings
$1,050
Median Rent
$196,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two storefronts and two apartments combine retail and residential space in downtown Glens Falls.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 55 Lawrence Street Glens Falls, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit layout with two storefronts and two apartments; Three of four units recently renovated with mechanical, finish, and storefront updates; 2,888 square feet on a 0.05‑acre parcel
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message