529 531 Cedar Avenue, Scranton, PA 18505
SINGLE_FAMILY - Scranton, PA
- Added:
- Jul 7, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 315
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 3:06 pm
Property Features for 529 531 Cedar Avenue
General Information
- Property type
- Residential
- Property subtype
- Office
- Zoning
- C2
- Parking
- 10
- Parking features
- Off Street, Driveway, On Street, Parking Lot
- Security features
- Security System
- Exterior features
- Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard
- Fencing
- Chain Link
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 15616020001
- Size
- 4,300 SF
- Lot size
- 0.17 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 9519
- Year built
- 1987
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 2
- Flooring type
- Vinyl, Carpet
- Building materials
- Brick, Cedar
- Roof type
- Composition
Listing agent Wayne E Evans License #RM421529 (570) 906-8600
Listing office Wayne Evans Realty 429 Pittston Ave, Scranton, PA (570) 906-8600
Listing date Jul 7, 2025
HighLights
- Turnkey commercial building suitable for retail, office, or daycare.
- Off‑street parking available.
- Corner lot location at a traffic light for high visibility.
- Close proximity to Downtown Scranton and Interstate 81.
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Office B
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $86.2k | $20.04 |
| − Vacancy | −$12.5k | −$2.91 |
| EGI | $73.7k | $17.13 |
| − OpEx | −$18.4k | −$4.28 |
| NOI | $55.3k | $12.85 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- McCarthy Flowers — 1225 Pittston Ave, Scranton, PA 18505
- SOUTH SIDE FLORAL SHOP — 1025 Pittston Ave, Scranton, PA 18505
- Longitude
- -75.666434
- Latitude
- 41.400279