For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Two-Family Home, Hamden Title is generated by Realmo AI

    49-51 Third Street, Hamden, CT 06514

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $450,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Hamden, CT

    Property size:
    1,882 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $239/SF
    Added:
    Mar 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    53
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 4:06 am

    Property Features for 49-51 Third Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R5
    Bedrooms
    5
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Basement
    Parking
    5
    Fireplace
    1
    Basement
    Full
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,882 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2026
    Tax Annual Amount
    11029

Year built
    1940
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Mateo Avila

    Listing agent Mateo Avila

    Listing office Keller Williams Prestige Prop. 2777 Summer Street, Ridgefield, CT

    Listing date Mar 26, 2026

    MLS# 24162453 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Fully renovated two‑family home, ideal for owner‑occupants or investors.
    • Finished and renovated basement provides additional living space.
    • First‑floor unit features a brand‑new modern kitchen and hardwood floors.
    • Second‑floor unit is fully remodeled with 3 bedrooms.
    • High‑efficiency heating system for lower utility costs.
    • Located in a good neighborhood.

    Overview

    Located in Hamden, this renovated two-family home at 49 3rd Street presents an opportunity for both owner-occupants and investors. The property includes a finished basement and offers a turnkey solution. The first-floor unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, with hardwood floors and a modern kitchen. The second-floor unit has 3 bedrooms and has been remodeled. The home also includes a finished and renovated basement, suitable for additional living space, recreation, or storage. The property is equipped with a high-efficiency heating system. The lot size is 0.09 acres, and the property size is 1882 square feet. The property is zoned R5.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $352.0K
    NOI $31,678 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $452.5K
    NOI $31,678 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $633.6K
    NOI $31,678 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $48.6k $25.80
    − Vacancy −$3.3k −$1.75
    EGI $45.3k $24.05
    − OpEx −$13.6k −$7.21
    NOI $31.7k $16.83
    1,882 SF · lease $25.80/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $452.5K
    $396.0K – $528.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,678 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $421.1K
    $368.5K – $491.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,477 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.55%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $605.4K
    $529.7K – $706.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $42,378 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.42%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -72.936516
    Latitude
    41.344082

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Fully renovated two-family home with finished basement in Hamden.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 49-51 Third Street Hamden, CT.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully renovated two‑family home, ideal for owner‑occupants or investors.; Finished and renovated basement provides additional living space.; First‑floor unit features a brand‑new modern kitchen and hardwood floors.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.