For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding Office Building on Hampton Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4700 Hampton Avenue St, Louis, MO 63109

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $625,000

    Office - St Louis, MO

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    4,400 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $142/SF
    Added:
    Apr 1, 2026
    Days on Market:
    47
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 12:06 am

    Property Features for 4700 Hampton Avenue St

APN
    5180-00-0710-0
    Size
    4,400 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2024
    Tax Annual Amount
    8329

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1938
    Building materials
    Brick
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Patrice TenBroek

    Listing agent Patrice TenBroek License #2001008626

    Listing office RE/MAX Results 8081 Manchester Rd, Saint Louis, MO

    Listing date Apr 1, 2026

    MLS# 25062138 Listing URL

HighLights

    • High visibility location on busy Hampton.
    • 4400 sq ft free‑standing building suitable for owner‑user or investor.
    • High‑end finishes throughout the 2‑level building.
    • Flexible floor plan with private offices, conference rooms, and open lower level.
    • Turn‑key asset in a strong inner‑ring suburb.
    • Off‑street parking plus ample free street parking.

    Overview

    This freestanding office building offers high visibility on Hampton Avenue. The property features 4400 square feet across two levels with high-end finishes. The first floor includes a reception area, multiple conference rooms, 12 private offices, one restroom, and a kitchenette. The lower level has an open floor plan suitable for training, classes, cubicles, showroom, inventory, or display, along with two restrooms and a full kitchen. Located on a high-traffic corridor, this property is ideal for an owner-user or investors seeking a turn-key asset in a strong inner-ring suburb with high volume traffic flow. The property includes off-street parking, plus ample free street parking. The lot size is 0.1351 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $596.6K
    NOI $53,695 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $767.1K
    NOI $53,695 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.07M
    NOI $53,695 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $98.2k $22.32
    − Vacancy −$26.6k −$6.05
    EGI $71.6k $16.27
    − OpEx −$17.9k −$4.07
    NOI $53.7k $12.20
    4,400 SF · lease $22.32/SF/yr · vacancy 27.10% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $767.1K
    $671.2K – $894.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,695 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.59%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $944.3K
    $826.3K – $1.10M (±1% cap)
    NOI $66,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.58%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -90.292104
    Latitude
    38.587537

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - High-visibility office building with high-end finishes and flexible floor plan.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 4700 Hampton Avenue St Louis, MO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $625,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High visibility location on busy Hampton.; 4400 sq ft free‑standing building suitable for owner‑user or investor.; High‑end finishes throughout the 2‑level building.