Search
Duplex Property with Two Homes
For Sale
Under Contract
$320,000

4640 Ruth Avenue, Billings, MT 59101

Residential, Billings, MT

Property Size1,831 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$174.77
Days on Market50

Property Features for 4640 Ruth Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description N2 - Mid-Century Neighborhood Residential
Bedrooms 4
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2
Parking 2
Exterior features Fence
Fencing Fenced
Subdivision VORK SUBD
Elementary school Newman
Middle school Riverside
High school West
Standard status Active Under Contract
APN A17388
Size 1,831 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description VORK SUBD, S09, T01 S, R26 E, Lot 11
Tax Annual Amount 2442
Legal Description VORK SUBD, S09, T01 S, R26 E, Lot 11

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1954
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Building materials Frame, VinylSiding
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Listing Agency: Metro, REALTORS L.L.P
Listed By: Polly Kovash · License #RRE-BRO-LIC-4133
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 4:06PM
MLS# 359221

Copyright © 2026 Billings Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes two separate residences totaling 1,831 square feet on a 0.1918-acre lot. The primary home features recent interior updates, including fresh paint and a new bathroom, along with hardwood flooring, a picture window, and built-in cabinetry. Its kitchen accommodates dining, while the attached garage includes a laundry area and a partially finished attic for storage. A rear shed adds additional storage or workspace potential.

The second residence contains two bedrooms and one bathroom and is accessed from the alley. It is occupied by a month-to-month tenant who would like to remain. The property also includes a fenced yard, frame construction with vinyl siding, forced-air natural-gas heating, public water, and public sewer. Schools, shopping, and a sports center are located nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Two residences totaling 1,831 square feet on a 0.1918‑acre lot
  • Primary home includes recent paint, a new bathroom, hardwood floors, and built‑in cabinetry
  • Attached garage with laundry area and partially finished attic storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,715
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$334,300 $334.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$238,786 $238.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$185,722 $185.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,831 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.3K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$23.9K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$7.2K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$16.7K $9.13/SF
Area
Billings, MT
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$334,300
Cap Rate 7%
$238,786
Cap Rate 9%
$185,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$238.8K
$208.9K – $278.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$221.4K
$193.7K – $258.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,498 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$399.5K
$349.6K – $466.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,966 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Baseboard Construction Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Hair Salon Real Estate Agency Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

332
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59101, MT

41,522
Population
18,864
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
590.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
70
Density / Sq Mi
$58,165
Median Household Income
$36,258
Median Earnings
$930
Median Rent
$243,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer flexible living arrangements with a fenced yard and alley access to the rear home.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 4640 Ruth Avenue Billings, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $320,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two residences totaling 1,831 square feet on a 0.1918‑acre lot; Primary home includes recent paint, a new bathroom, hardwood floors, and built‑in cabinetry; Attached garage with laundry area and partially finished attic storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message