421 E Church Street, Sandwich, IL 60548
COMMERCIAL - Sandwich, IL
- Added:
- Feb 4, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 107
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 10:06 am
Property Features for 421 E Church Street
- APN
- 1936120070
- Size
- 1,600 SF
- Lot size
- 0.20 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2023
- Tax Annual Amount
- 8597
Utilities
- Utilities
- Cable Available
- Cooling system
- Central Air, Exhaust Fan (Cooling)
Building Details
- Year built
- 1998
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Number of units
- 3
- Flooring type
- Wood, Carpet, Tile
- Building materials
- Wood, Vinyl Siding
Listing agent Joe Barry License #475146019 (815) 693-4958
Listing office Swanson Real Estate 503 E. Church Street, Sandwich, IL (815) 786-9418
Listing date Feb 4, 2026
HighLights
- Three‑unit building with two lower‑level retail spaces and a 1,600 sq ft upper‑level apartment.
- 20 parking spaces available.
- High traffic count of approximately 7,800 cars per day.
- Upper‑level apartment features two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, vaulted ceilings, skylights, and in‑unit laundry.
- 24 x 16 garage with garage door opener.
- Basement equipped with a full bathroom, shower, washer and dryer.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Mixed Use
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $48.0k | $30.00 |
| − Vacancy | −$4.8k | −$3.00 |
| EGI | $43.2k | $27.00 |
| − OpEx | −$16.2k | −$10.13 |
| NOI | $27.0k | $16.88 |
- Longitude
- -88.615879
- Latitude
- 41.644998