Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$285,000
Pending

419 S Cleveland Street, Springdale, AR 72764

Residential, Springdale, AR

Property Size1,632 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Days on Market18

Property Features for 419 S Cleveland Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Full bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Parking features Covered, Carport
Exterior features ConcreteDriveway
Appliances Dishwasher, EnergyStarQualifiedAppliances, ElectricOven, ElectricRange, GasWaterHeater, Refrigerator
Subdivision Mtn View 2nd Add
Lot features Central Business District, Cleared, Corner Lot, Cul De Sac, City Lot, Industrial Park, Level, Near Park, Open Lot
Elementary school district Springdale
Middle school district Springdale
High school district Springdale
Directions From N. Thompson (Hwy 71), turn on W. Emma, S. on Park St, then Left on Success Ave, the duplex is on the corner of S. Cleveland & Success.
Standard status Pending
APN 815-23626-000
Size 1,632 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description LOTS 10 & 11
Tax Annual Amount 1536
Legal Description LOTS 10 & 11

Utilities

Heating system Central, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air, Electric

Building Details

Year built 1982
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Tile
Building materials Frame
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Listing Agency: Equity Partners Realty
Listed By: Judy Lagueux · License #SA00092579
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 8:06PM
MLS# 1359053

Copyright © 2026 ArkansasONE MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,632-square-foot duplex contains two residences, each arranged with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. The property was built in 1982 and features frame construction, vinyl and tile flooring, central heating and cooling, a shingle and asphalt roof, and covered carport parking. Unit A includes newly installed appliances, while both residences received complete HVAC replacements in 2021 and cosmetic improvements including LVP flooring. The roof was replaced in December 2025, and the exterior has been repainted.

The property is located at 419 S Cleveland Street in Springdale, near Downtown Springdale, the Razorback Greenway, Luther George Park, and nearby schools. Unit B is leased through 5/28/27, and Unit A is vacant for a new tenant or owner occupant. Appliances include a dishwasher, electric oven, electric range, refrigerator, and Energy Star-qualified appliances. The lot measures 0.1588 acres.

Key Highlights

  • 1,632‑square‑foot duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences
  • Roof replaced December 2025
  • Complete HVAC system replacements in both units in 2021

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,687
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$293,740 $293.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$209,814 $209.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$163,189 $163.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,632 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.5K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$21.0K $12.86/SF
− OpEx
−$6.3K −$3.86/SF
NOI
$14.7K $9.00/SF
Area
Washington County, AR
Vacancy
6.84%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$293,740
Cap Rate 7%
$209,814
Cap Rate 9%
$163,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$209.8K
$183.6K – $244.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,687 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$185.6K
$162.4K – $216.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$438.1K
$383.3K – $511.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,664 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center Computer & Electronic Repair Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

796
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72764, AR

60,786
Population
20,781
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
66.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
918
Density / Sq Mi
$61,569
Median Household Income
$34,552
Median Earnings
$984
Median Rent
$226,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-bedroom residences with refreshed systems, new flooring, and flexible occupancy for an investor or owner occupant.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 419 S Cleveland Street Springdale, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $285,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,632‑square‑foot duplex with two 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath residences; Roof replaced December 2025; Complete HVAC system replacements in both units in 2021
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message