For Sale
    • Brokers
    Upgraded Home/Business Near Courthouse Title is generated by Realmo AI

    402 E Ramsey, Banning, CA 92220

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $469,900

    Commercial Sale - Banning, CA

    Property size:
    1,505 SF
    Price / SF:
    $312/SF
    Added:
    Apr 4, 2026
    Days on Market:
    50
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 1:06 pm

    Property Features for 402 E Ramsey

APN
    541191001
    Size
    1,505 SF

    Utilities

    Cooling system
    Central Air, Electric

    Building Details

    Year built
    1954
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jose Martinez

    Listing agent Jose Martinez License #01422430

    Listing office SUNSET HOMES REALTY 402 E. Ramsey Street, Banning, CA

    Listing date Apr 4, 2026

    MLS# IG26067755 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Potential for commercial conversion (buyer to verify with City of Banning).
    • Upgraded with newer carpet, ceramic tile, laminated flooring, lights, roof, plumbing, fence, and concrete driveway.
    • Convenient downtown Banning location, close to the Court House.
    • Granite countertop in kitchen.
    • Enclosed breezeway.
    • Storage shed (8 X 12) in backyard.

    Overview

    Located in downtown Banning, near the courthouse, this upgraded property offers 1,505 square feet of space suitable for either residential or commercial use. The property features two bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Interior finishes include newer carpet, ceramic tile, and laminate flooring. The property also includes updated lighting, a newer roof, updated plumbing, a fence, and a concrete driveway. Additional features include an enclosed breezeway and a small kitchen with a granite countertop. The backyard includes an 8 x 12 storage shed. The property is located in Riverside County. Buyers should verify with the City of Banning regarding potential commercial use.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $262.7K
    NOI $23,646 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $337.8K
    NOI $23,646 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $472.9K
    NOI $23,646 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $34.5k $22.92
    − Vacancy −$3.0k −$1.97
    EGI $31.5k $20.95
    − OpEx −$7.9k −$5.24
    NOI $23.6k $15.71
    1,505 SF · lease $22.92/SF/yr · vacancy 8.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $337.8K
    $295.6K – $394.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.03%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $308.2K
    $269.7K – $359.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,572 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.59%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $450.9K
    $394.5K – $526.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,561 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Live-work space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -116.8723692
    Latitude
    33.9252418

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Live-work space - Upgraded 2 bedroom home/business near Banning Courthouse.
    Where is this live-work space located?
    The property is located at 402 E Ramsey Banning, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $469,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Potential for commercial conversion (buyer to verify with City of Banning).; Upgraded with newer carpet, ceramic tile, laminated flooring, lights, roof, plumbing, fence, and concrete driveway.; **Convenient downtown Banning location, close to the Court House.**