For Sale
    • Brokers
    Downtown Banning Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    170 W Ramsey Street, Banning, CA 92220

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $488,000

    Commercial Sale - Banning, CA

    Property size:
    2,400 SF
    Price / SF:
    $203/SF
    Added:
    Aug 8, 2025
    Days on Market:
    282
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 1:06 am

    Property Features for 170 W Ramsey Street

APN
    540203002
    Size
    2,400 SF

    Building Details

    Year built
    1928
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Karla Degonia

    Listing agent Karla Degonia License #01377589

    Listing office CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY 33601 Yucaipa Blvd, Redlands, CA

    Listing date Aug 8, 2025

    MLS# IG25179584 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Banning location with high visibility and foot/vehicle traffic.
    • Versatile building suitable for office, restaurant, retail, or boutique.
    • Spacious, light‑filled front area provides a blank canvas for customization.
    • Zoned Downtown Commercial, offering various business opportunities.
    • Includes additional office/workroom space, kitchenette, bathroom, and storage.
    • Private upstairs office space for meetings or management.

    Overview

    Located in downtown Banning, this commercial building offers a versatile space suitable for various business ventures. The property features a spacious, light-filled front area, ideal for an office, restaurant, retail shop, or storefront. The location benefits from high visibility and foot and vehicle traffic. A secondary area provides additional office space or a flexible workroom, along with a kitchenette, a bathroom, and a storage area. Upstairs, there is a private office space suitable for meetings, management, or creative planning. The property is zoned Downtown Commercial. The building has a total size of 2400 square feet. Potential uses should be verified with the City of Banning.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $419.0K
    NOI $37,708 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $538.7K
    NOI $37,708 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $754.2K
    NOI $37,708 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $55.0k $22.92
    − Vacancy −$4.7k −$1.97
    EGI $50.3k $20.95
    − OpEx −$12.6k −$5.24
    NOI $37.7k $15.71
    2,400 SF · lease $22.92/SF/yr · vacancy 8.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $538.7K
    $471.4K – $628.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,708 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.73%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $491.4K
    $430.0K – $573.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,401 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.05%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $719.0K
    $629.1K – $838.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $50,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.31%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Faithful Car Accident ... Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Similar Places Nearby

    • Polly's Petals Floral Shop 66 s san gorgonio ave, banning, ca 92220

Longitude
    -116.878603
    Latitude
    33.925269

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Versatile commercial building in the heart of downtown Banning.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 170 W Ramsey Street Banning, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $488,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Banning location with high visibility and foot/vehicle traffic.; Versatile building suitable for office, restaurant, retail, or boutique.; Spacious, light‑filled front area provides a blank canvas for customization.