For Sale
    • Brokers
    Anchorage Midtown Office Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3940 Arctic Boulevard, Anchorage, AK 99503

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $4,300,000

    COMMERCIAL - Anchorage, AK

    Property size:
    30,240 SF
    Lot size:
    0.95 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $142/SF
    Added:
    Aug 18, 2025
    Days on Market:
    279
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 3940 Arctic Boulevard

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    B3 - General Business
    Parking
    60
    Security features
    Security System
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    01011627000
    Size
    30,240 SF
    Lot size
    0.95 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    Spenard Acres BLK E LT 6

    Utilities

    Sewer type
    Public Sewer
    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas

    Building Details

    Year built
    1984
    Floors in Building
    3
    Flooring type
    Carpet
    Building materials
    Wood Frame

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Lottie Michael

    Listing agent Lottie Michael License #2519

    Listing office Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty 561 E 36th Ave Ste 200, Anchorage, AK

    Listing date Aug 18, 2025

    MLS# 25-10810

HighLights

    • ADA compliant with elevator for accessibility.
    • Full service including janitorial.
    • New UV Solar film applied to windows.
    • Full basement storage.
    • Midtown office building location.
    • Natural Gas heating.

    Overview

    This three-story office building is located in midtown Anchorage and includes a full basement for storage. The building is ADA compliant and features an elevator. New UV solar film has been applied to the windows. The property is zoned B3 - General Business. The building has a total area of 30,240 square feet and is situated on a 0.95-acre lot. Janitorial services are included.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $4.13M
    NOI $371,498 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $5.31M
    NOI $371,498 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $7.43M
    NOI $371,498 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $635.0k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$139.7k −$4.62
    EGI $495.3k $16.38
    − OpEx −$123.8k −$4.10
    NOI $371.5k $12.29
    30,240 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $5.31M
    $4.64M – $6.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $371,498 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.64%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $8.21M
    $7.19M – $9.58M (±1% cap)
    NOI $574,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.37%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    CRW Engineering Group, ... Civil Engineer Campbell Airstrip Road ... Park

Longitude
    -149.8981357
    Latitude
    61.1847088

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Three-story office building with basement storage in midtown Anchorage.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 3940 Arctic Boulevard Anchorage, AK.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $4,300,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: ADA compliant with **elevator for accessibility**.; Full service including janitorial.; New UV Solar film applied to windows.