Search
Two-Family Townhouse with Garden Residence
For Sale
$3,795,000

37 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216

Residential Income, Brooklyn, NY

Property Size3,905 SF
Price / SF$971.83
Days on Market71

Property Features for 37 Decatur Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 6, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1
Fireplace 1
Subdivision Bedford Stuyvesant
High school district 000000
Standard status Active
Size 3,905 SF

Building Details

Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Tali Berzak · License #10301209148
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:06AM
MLS# 11848936

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3905-square-foot two-family townhouse combines a substantial owner’s triplex with a separate garden-level residence. The upper home includes seven bedrooms and six bathrooms, along with formal living and dining areas, a custom kitchen with marble surfaces and premium appliances, a primary suite, multiple additional bedrooms, wet bar, powder rooms, skylit bathrooms, and in-unit laundry. A private terrace extends from the main living level, while the roof offers skyline and neighborhood views.

The garden apartment has its own entrance, two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a living area, contemporary kitchen, stainless steel appliances, laundry, storage, and direct access to the landscaped backyard. Additional property features include zoned central air conditioning, integrated speakers, fitted closets, double-pane windows, restored original moldings, and a wood-burning fireplace. Located at 37 Decatur Street in Brooklyn’s Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood, the property is near restaurants, parks, cultural destinations, the A and C subway lines, the B26 bus, and major transportation routes.

Key Highlights

  • 3905‑square‑foot two‑family townhouse with an owner’s triplex and separate garden residence
  • Owner’s triplex includes 7 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms
  • Garden‑level unit offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, separate entrance, laundry, and backyard access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$136,760
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,735,200 $2.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,953,714 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,519,556 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,905 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$199.2K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$195.4K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$58.6K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$136.8K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,735,200
Cap Rate 7%
$1,953,714
Cap Rate 9%
$1,519,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.95M
$1.71M – $2.28M (±1% cap)
NOI $136,760 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,216 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.14%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.23M
$2.83M – $3.77M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,100
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11216, NY

61,251
Population
28,825
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
61,251
Density / Sq Mi
$95,000
Median Household Income
$61,389
Median Earnings
$2,180
Median Rent
$1,398,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Owner’s triplex pairs with a separate two-bedroom, two-bath unit and landscaped backyard access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 37 Decatur Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3905‑square‑foot two‑family townhouse with an owner’s triplex and separate garden residence; Owner’s triplex includes 7 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms; Garden‑level unit offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, separate entrance, laundry, and backyard access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message