Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$460,000

357 S 3RD Street, Reading, PA 19602

Multi-Family, READING, PA

Property Size2,946 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Price / SF$156.14
Days on Market171

Property Features for 357 S 3RD Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking features On Street
Subdivision SOUTHWEST READING
Elementary school district READING
Middle school district READING
High school district READING
Standard status Active
Size 2,946 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2026

Utilities

Heating system Baseboard, Electric (Heating)

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 4
Building materials Stucco
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Century 21 Gold · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: F. Scott Goetz · License #RS110187a
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:06PM
MLS# PABK2069610

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,946-square-foot apartment property contains five residential units with layouts ranging from one to three bedrooms. Two units are currently vacant, while the remaining units are occupied. Tenants pay all utilities except water and sewer, and the building uses electric baseboard heating. Stucco construction dates to 1900, with on-street parking serving the property.

The building is located across from a park and baseball field in Reading, Pennsylvania. Its 0.05-acre site provides an established multifamily setting with nearby outdoor recreation. The unit mix and current vacancies offer a clear view of the existing configuration for prospective owners evaluating the property.

Key Highlights

  • Five apartment units with one- to three‑bedroom layouts
  • 2,946 square feet on a 0.05‑acre lot
  • Two units currently vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,386
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$507,720 $507.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$362,657 $362.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$282,067 $282.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,946 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.1K $16.32/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.65/SF
EGI
$46.2K $15.67/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$7.05/SF
NOI
$25.4K $8.62/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$16.32 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$507,720
Cap Rate 7%
$362,657
Cap Rate 9%
$282,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$362.7K
$317.3K – $423.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.52%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$483.6K
$423.2K – $564.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,853 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Garden Center Storage Facility Veterinary Clinic Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,671
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19602, PA

19,782
Population
7,907
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,891
Density / Sq Mi
$38,179
Median Household Income
$30,848
Median Earnings
$978
Median Rent
$73,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five residential units offer a one- to three-bedroom mix, with tenants paying utilities other than water and sewer.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 357 S 3RD Street Reading, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $460,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five apartment units with one- to three‑bedroom layouts; 2,946 square feet on a 0.05‑acre lot; Two units currently vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message