Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Basement
For Sale
$495,000

324 E GIRARD Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19125

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size2,235 SF
Lot Size0.03 Acres
Price / SF$221.48
Days on Market44

Property Features for 324 E GIRARD Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Rooms Basement
Parking features On Street
Subdivision FISHTOWN
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 2,235 SF
Lot size 0.03 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7069

Utilities

Heating system Other (Heating), Hot Water(Heating)
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Building Details

Year built 1915
Number of units 2
Building materials Masonry
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Leibovitz Real Estate, LLC · Century 21 Real Estate
Listed By: Wayne Leibovitz · License #RM424488
Added: Jul 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 3:06AM
MLS# PAPH2650908

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,235-square-foot masonry duplex, built in 1915, includes two distinct residential units and a full cement basement. The first-floor apartment offers a living room, dining room, full bathroom, and eat-in kitchen. A bi-level apartment spans the second and third floors, with a living room, eat-in kitchen, two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a multipurpose room, and storage space. Separate heaters, water heaters, and gas and electric meters serve the property, which also has window-unit cooling and a hard-wired fire alarm system.

The property is located at 324 E Girard Avenue in Philadelphia’s Fishtown area, along the Girard Avenue Corridor. Restaurants, coffee shops, retail, services, parks, and entertainment are nearby, with access to Center City, I-95, and public transportation. The property certificate permits Office-Business and Professional use as well as Residential-Household Living-Two Family.

Key Highlights

  • 2,235 square feet on a 0.0275‑acre lot
  • Two residential units, including a bi‑level apartment with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Full cement basement with separate heaters and water heaters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,140
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$762,800 $762.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$544,857 $544.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$423,778 $423.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,235 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$57.7K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$54.5K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$16.3K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$38.1K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$762,800
Cap Rate 7%
$544,857
Cap Rate 9%
$423,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$544.9K
$476.8K – $635.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$502.2K
$439.4K – $585.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,155 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store Clothing & Fashion Store Nursing Home Supermarket

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,995
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19125, PA

25,325
Population
13,055
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,089
Density / Sq Mi
$110,842
Median Household Income
$62,656
Median Earnings
$1,743
Median Rent
$373,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Masonry duplex with separate heating systems, a hard-wired fire alarm, and flexible two-family living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 324 E GIRARD Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,235 square feet on a 0.0275‑acre lot; Two residential units, including a bi‑level apartment with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Full cement basement with separate heaters and water heaters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message