Search
New 12-Unit Apartment Development
For Sale
$2,400,000

3101 Olivia Court, Jonesboro, AR 72404

Multi-Family, Jonesboro, AR

Property Size14,616 SF
Price / SF$164.20
Days on Market78

Property Features for 3101 Olivia Court

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Apartment
Bedrooms 30
Rooms Bedroom 20, Bedroom 22, Bedroom 27, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 26, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 19, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 16, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 28, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 24, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 21, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 23, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 18, Bedroom 25, Bedroom 15, Bedroom 14, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 29, Bedroom 30
Interior features Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Exterior features Brick
Subdivision Brendar Village
Lot features Landscaped, Level
Elementary school Nettleton
High school Nettleton
Standard status Active
APN 01-134041-14500
Size 14,616 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description 3101 Units 1-4, 3021 Units 1-4, 3017 Units 1-4 in Brendar Village HPR; Craighead County, Jonesboro
Legal Description 3101 Units 1-4, 3021 Units 1-4, 3017 Units 1-4 in Brendar Village HPR; Craighead County, Jonesboro

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

luxury vinyl plank flooring
vaulted ceilings
granite countertops
spacious open-concept living areas
tile showers in the primary suites
quality cabinetry
modern finishes throughout

Building Details

Floors in Building 1
Number of units 12
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Village Communities Inc · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Kevin Kercheval · License #PB00056142
Added: Jun 18 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 1:06AM
MLS# 10130460

Copyright © 2026 Northeast Arkansas Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Brendar Village is a 12-unit apartment development arranged across three quadplex buildings in Jonesboro, Arkansas. The completed condominium residences include six two-bedroom, two-bath units and six three-bedroom, two-bath units. Each home has a covered two-car carport, open-concept living space, vaulted ceilings, granite countertops, quality cabinetry, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and tile showers in the primary suite. Central heating and cooling serve the units, with brick exteriors and shingle roofs throughout.

All residences are vacant, have never been occupied, and are ready for leasing. The condominium ownership structure supports operation as a multifamily rental property while allowing individual unit sales as a future disposition option. Condominium association dues include blanket exterior insurance and common-area maintenance, reducing the owner's direct responsibility for those items. The development contains approximately 14,616 square feet in total.

Key Highlights

  • 12 completed condominium units in three quadplex buildings
  • Unit mix includes six 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units and six 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units
  • 3‑bedroom units offer approximately 1,220 square feet; 2‑bedroom units offer approximately 1,216 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$87,677
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,753,540 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,252,529 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$974,189 $974.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,616 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$170.1K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.7K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$159.4K $10.91/SF
− OpEx
−$71.7K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$87.7K $6.00/SF
Area
Craighead County, AR
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,753,540
Cap Rate 7%
$1,252,529
Cap Rate 9%
$974,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.25M
$1.10M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,677 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.65%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.56M
$2.24M – $2.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $179,122 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Hair Salon Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

161
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72404, AR

29,344
Population
12,518
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
128.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
229
Density / Sq Mi
$67,000
Median Household Income
$40,373
Median Earnings
$938
Median Rent
$236,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - New condominium residences offer modern finishes, covered carports, and immediate leasing availability.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3101 Olivia Court Jonesboro, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12 completed condominium units in three quadplex buildings; Unit mix includes six 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units and six 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath units; 3‑bedroom units offer approximately 1,220 square feet; 2‑bedroom units offer approximately 1,216 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message