Search
Up-Down Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$329,000

307 Grove Street, Honesdale, PA 18431

MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Honesdale, PA

Property Size1,650 SF
Lot Size0.29 Acres
Price / SF$199.39
Days on Market368

Property Features for 307 Grove Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Residential
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Parking Lot, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Balcony
Basement Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
Appliances Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Elementary school district Wayne Highlands
Middle school district Wayne Highlands
High school district Wayne Highlands
Directions From Honesdale, Take Terrace Street towards the School. Left onto Grove St., House on Left.
Standard status Active
APN 11-0-0012-0023
Size 1,650 SF
Lot size 0.29 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3475

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water(Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: SIX PM LLC
Listed By: Jeremy J Watson · License #RM425357
Added: Sep 2, 2025 Changed: Jun 10 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 3:06AM
MLS# PW-252918

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This up-and-down duplex includes two separate residential units: one 2-bedroom and one 3-bedroom. Both units have enclosed back porches that can serve as additional year-round space or storage. The upstairs unit features a front-facing balcony, and the kitchen is described as brand new with granite countertops and newer appliances. The lower unit offers a front porch and ample living space for comfortable day-to-day living. The property sits on a recessed lot and includes a large backyard, ample parking, and a detached garage. The garage is noted as needing some work, but may be suitable for additional on-site utility depending on a buyer’s plans.

The duplex is located at 307 Grove Street in Honesdale, in Wayne County, Pennsylvania. The public remarks indicate the property is within a short walk to downtown Honesdale and minutes from local schools.

For tenants and buyers, this configuration supports a practical live-in-and-rent scenario or an income-focused residential holding. The enclosed porches, outdoor areas, and parking can help improve everyday usability, while the detached garage provides flexibility for storage or potential enclosed parking, subject to the buyer’s and lender’s assessment of condition.

Key Highlights

  • Charming up‑and‑down duplex in Honesdale built in 1900
  • Two units: one 2‑bedroom unit and one 3‑bedroom unit
  • Each unit features an enclosed back porch for extra storage or year‑round use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,949
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.46%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$358,980 $359.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$256,414 $256.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$199,433 $199.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.7K $16.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.26/SF
EGI
$25.6K $15.54/SF
− OpEx
−$7.7K −$4.66/SF
NOI
$17.9K $10.88/SF
Area
Wayne County, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$358,980
Cap Rate 7%
$256,414
Cap Rate 9%
$199,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$256.4K
$224.4K – $299.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,949 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.46%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$222.1K
$194.3K – $259.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,546 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$402.3K
$352.1K – $469.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Plumbing Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

472
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18431, PA

12,602
Population
6,217
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
134.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
93
Density / Sq Mi
$55,323
Median Household Income
$33,298
Median Earnings
$1,013
Median Rent
$222,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units feature enclosed back porches, with a detached garage and backyard for added tenant storage or parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 307 Grove Street Honesdale, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $329,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Charming up‑and‑down duplex in Honesdale built in 1900; Two units: one 2‑bedroom unit and one 3‑bedroom unit; Each unit features an enclosed back porch for extra storage or year‑round use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message