Search
Insulated Industrial Warehouse
For Sale
$905,000

2700 Stonegate Court, Hiawatha, IA 52233

Commercial, Hiawatha, IA

Property Size8,448 SF
Lot Size1.06 Acres
Price / SF$107.13
Days on Market183

Property Features for 2700 Stonegate Court

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Office
Zoning Ind
Directions Corner of Robins Rd and Stonegate Ct
Subdivision Hiawatha/Robins
Standard status Active
APN 11282-76004-00000
Size 8,448 SF
Lot size 1.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Stonegate 4th
Tax Annual Amount 23096
Legal Description Stonegate 4th

Building Details

Year built 2008
Flooring type Concrete, Carpet
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Realty87 · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Laurdyn DeNeve-Meyer
Added: Mar 1 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06PM
MLS# 2601384

Copyright © 2026 Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2008, this 8,448-square-foot industrial warehouse occupies 1.06 acres and is currently arranged in three bays, with the option to reconfigure the interior into two. The concrete building includes a heavily insulated shop with approximately 22-foot ceilings, three 14-by-14/16 insulated overhead doors, one 7-by-14 insulated overhead door, and five service entry doors. Additional features include a floor drain, air compressor hose stations, 110 and 220 AMP electrical service, vinyl windows, and concrete and carpet flooring.

Two office areas are positioned across both levels, complemented by an attached kitchenette and three bathrooms, including two handicap-accessible bathrooms. Paved parking and storage areas extend across the front, side, and rear of the property. The facility is located near Cedar Rapids, Hiawatha, and Robins, with access to Boyson Road and Center Point Road.

Key Highlights

  • 8,448 SF industrial warehouse on 1.06 acres
  • Currently divided into 3 bays; can be converted to 2
  • Approximately 22' ceilings with 3 14x14/16 insulated overhead doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,833
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$996,660 $996.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$711,900 $711.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$553,700 $553.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,448 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.2K $7.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.6K −$0.42/SF
EGI
$58.6K $6.94/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$1.04/SF
NOI
$49.8K $5.90/SF
Area
Linn County, IA
Vacancy
5.71%
Lease Rate
$7.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$996,660
Cap Rate 7%
$711,900
Cap Rate 9%
$553,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$711.9K
$622.9K – $830.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.51%
Second Best
Industrial
$586.3K
$513.0K – $684.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.53%
Theoretical Best
Self Storage
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,526 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Atomic Imprint (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Leisure Living Home ... Renovation Specialist

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Law Firm Hair Salon Pharmacy Real Estate Agency Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

22 ft
Clear height

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

137
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 52233, IA

7,091
Population
3,123
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,818
Density / Sq Mi
$66,497
Median Household Income
$44,111
Median Earnings
$846
Median Rent
$200,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Quick N Easy Self Storage 1450 Robins Rd, Hiawatha, IA 52233

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Concrete commercial facility with flexible bay layout, offices, kitchenette, multiple service doors, and paved areas for parking and storage.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2700 Stonegate Court Hiawatha, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $905,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8,448 SF industrial warehouse on 1.06 acres; Currently divided into 3 bays; can be converted to 2; Approximately 22' ceilings with 3 14x14/16 insulated overhead doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message