Search
Flex Space Unit with Overhead Door
For Sale
$299,000
Pending

270 Communication Way, Hyannis, MA 02601

COMMERCIAL - Hyannis, MA

Property Size1,414 SF
Days on Market239

Property Features for 270 Communication Way

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description IND
Parking 2
Appliances Water Heater
Lot features Level
Elementary school district Barnstable
Middle school district Barnstable
High school district Barnstable
Directions Route 132 to Independence Drive to Communication Way, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MA USA
Subdivision Barnstable
Standard status Pending
APN 314 041 00A
Size 1,414 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 1691

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1988
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Carpet
Roof type Flat
Listing Agency: Premier Commercial
Listed By: John E Ciluzzi · License #8990
Added: Jan 4 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:06PM
MLS# 22600016

Copyright © 2026 Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

End Commercial Business Bay / Office Unit at Communication Way Industrial Development in Hyannis, on Cape Cod. The unit is at the end of the building with abundant natural light, many windows, and great frontage for signage. The space totals 1,414 square feet spread over two floors, with multiple offices, an overhead door to the rear, and mezzanine space upstairs. Floor plans are available, and the unit includes recent upgrades.

The unit sits at the front entrance of the Communication Way Industrial Development off Industrial Drive. It is close to US Route 6 exits 6 and 7, providing convenient regional access.

Built in 1988, the property includes a flat roof and is served by public water and public sewer. Heating is forced air with natural gas, and cooling is provided by central air. Interior finishes include carpet flooring, and there is a water heater on site.

Key Highlights

  • 1,414 SF flex space spread over two floors
  • End unit location with many windows and strong natural light
  • Multiple offices plus mezzanine space upstairs

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,418
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$408,360 $408.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$291,686 $291.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$226,867 $226.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,414 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$29.2K $20.63/SF
− OpEx
−$8.8K −$6.19/SF
NOI
$20.4K $14.44/SF
Area
Barnstable County, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$408,360
Cap Rate 7%
$291,686
Cap Rate 9%
$226,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$424.7K
$371.6K – $495.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,728 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.94%
Second Best
Industrial
$291.7K
$255.2K – $340.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,418 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.83%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$576.2K
$504.2K – $672.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,335 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.49%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

ear candling continuing ... Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Carpet & Flooring Store Catering Service Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

368
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 02601, MA

16,487
Population
9,077
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,874
Density / Sq Mi
$62,989
Median Household Income
$36,183
Median Earnings
$1,629
Median Rent
$408,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Cafe Express and Express Cafe @ Porky's BBQ & Grill 75 Perseverance Way, Hyannis, MA 02601

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Flex space unit on two floors with multiple offices, mezzanine, and central air, located at the front entrance of an industrial development.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 270 Communication Way Hyannis, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,414 SF flex space spread over two floors; End unit location with many windows and strong natural light; Multiple offices plus mezzanine space upstairs
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message