Search
Renovated Duplex Property
For Sale
$649,900

2529 Baldwin Street, Arcata, CA 95521

Multi-Family, Arcata, CA

Property Size2,319 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Price / SF$280.25
Days on Market34

Property Features for 2529 Baldwin Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Single Family
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 2
Lot features Flat, Open
Elementary school Arcata
Middle school Sunnybrae
High school Arcata
Elementary school district Arcata
Middle school district Arcata
High school district Arcata
Directions Alliance to Stromberg to Baldwin
Subdivision North Bay
Standard status Active
Size 2,319 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer

Building Details

Year built 1975
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Carpet
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Community Realty / dc
Listed By: Don Chin · License #01239495
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:06PM
MLS# 272975

Copyright © 2026 Humboldt Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This one-story residential property offers 2,319 square feet with five bedrooms and three bathrooms. The layout includes a two-bedroom ADU, a large rear bonus room, and spaces that can function as two separate living areas. Recent improvements include a shingle roof, vinyl and carpet flooring, interior paint, lighting fixtures, a range hood, seamless gutters, and landscaping. The home also features a living room, family room with built-in shelving and exposed beams, a decorative fireplace area, and two storage sheds.

Set on a 0.21-acre lot in Arcata, the property is near schools, shopping, a coffee shop, a neighborhood park with a playground, and gas stations. Public sewer serves the property, which was built in 1975 and is zoned Single Family.

Key Highlights

  • 2,319‑square‑foot one‑story property with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms
  • Two‑bedroom ADU supports a two‑living‑space configuration
  • Large rear bonus room suited for an art studio or guest quarters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,004
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,080 $600.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$428,629 $428.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$333,378 $333.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,319 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$45.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.32/SF
EGI
$42.9K $18.48/SF
− OpEx
−$12.9K −$5.54/SF
NOI
$30.0K $12.94/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$600,080
Cap Rate 7%
$428,629
Cap Rate 9%
$333,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$428.6K
$375.1K – $500.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$394.5K
$345.2K – $460.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,614 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$875.8K
$766.3K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

348
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95521, CA

21,581
Population
9,797
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
60.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
357
Density / Sq Mi
$54,324
Median Household Income
$24,129
Median Earnings
$1,300
Median Rent
$478,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - One-story residential property with an ADU, bonus room, updated finishes, and flexible two-living-space configuration.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2529 Baldwin Street Arcata, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,319‑square‑foot one‑story property with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms; Two‑bedroom ADU supports a two‑living‑space configuration; Large rear bonus room suited for an art studio or guest quarters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message