Search
Six-Unit Multifamily Building
For Sale
$525,000

243 Indiana Avenue, Corpus Christi, TX 78404

Residential, Corpus Christi, TX

Property Size4,876 SF
Lot Size0.33 Acres
Price / SF$107.67
Days on Market38

Property Features for 243 Indiana Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning RM-1
Zoning description RM-1
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 6
Full bathrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking 6
Parking features Off Street, Covered, Carport
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features OpenFloorplan
Exterior features Deck, SprinklerIrrigation, Storage
Appliances FreeStandingRange
Subdivision Bessar Park
Lot features Interior Lot, Landscaped
Elementary school Menger
Middle school Baker
High school Ray
Elementary school district Corpus Christi ISD
Middle school district Corpus Christi ISD
High school district Corpus Christi ISD
Standard status Active
APN 066600030110
Size 4,876 SF
Lot size 0.33 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description BESSAR PARK BLK 3 LOT 11&12
Tax Annual Amount 8822
Legal Description BESSAR PARK BLK 3 LOT 11&12

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Cooling system Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

large front deck
landscaped grounds
concrete driveway
carport
pergola
spacious yard

Building Details

Year built 1941
Floors in Building 2
Flooring type Tile, Laminate
Building materials Brick, Veneer
Roof type Shingle
Additional Structures Storage, Pergola
Listing Agency: Gene Guernsey & Assoc.Realtors
Listed By: Gene Guernsey · License #0372996
Added: Jul 29 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 1:06PM
MLS# 479203

Copyright © 2026 South Texas Multiple Listing Service, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6-unit multifamily property contains four one-bedroom, one-bath residences and two two-bedroom, one-bath residences. Five units occupy the two-story main building, while the sixth is positioned beside the carport. The 4,876-square-foot property includes an open-floorplan design, tile and laminate flooring, window-unit cooling, brick veneer construction, and a 2018 re-roof. Exterior improvements include a front deck, pergola, landscaped grounds, sprinkler irrigation, storage, a concrete driveway, covered parking, and a spacious yard.

The property sits on 0.33 acres at 243 Indiana Avenue in Corpus Christi, within the 78404 ZIP code. Public water and public sewer serve the site, which is located near downtown, hospitals, shopping, and entertainment. RM-1 zoning supports its multifamily classification.

Key Highlights

  • 6‑unit multifamily property with four 1‑bed/1‑bath units and two 2‑bed/1‑bath units
  • 4,876 square feet on a 0.33‑acre site
  • 2018 re‑roof completed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,565
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$911,300 $911.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$650,929 $650.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$506,278 $506.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,876 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.8K $19.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.9K −$2.45/SF
EGI
$82.8K $16.99/SF
− OpEx
−$37.3K −$7.65/SF
NOI
$45.6K $9.34/SF
Area
Corpus Christi, TX
Vacancy
12.60%
Lease Rate
$19.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$911,300
Cap Rate 7%
$650,929
Cap Rate 9%
$506,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$650.9K
$569.6K – $759.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,565 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.02M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,215 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Texas Concert Connections Music Venue

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery Grocery & Convenience Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

351
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78404, TX

15,339
Population
6,884
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,793
Density / Sq Mi
$60,264
Median Household Income
$45,864
Median Earnings
$1,172
Median Rent
$180,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - RM-1-zoned property with varied floor plans, covered parking, landscaped grounds, and a central Corpus Christi setting.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 243 Indiana Avenue Corpus Christi, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $525,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6‑unit multifamily property with four 1‑bed/1‑bath units and two 2‑bed/1‑bath units; 4,876 square feet on a 0.33‑acre site; 2018 re‑roof completed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message