For Sale
    Back to Search
    Unique Rockville Centre Live-Work Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    23 S Village Avenue, Rockville Centre, NY 11570

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $250,000

    SINGLE_FAMILY - Rockville Centre, NY

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    742 SF
    Price / SF:
    $336/SF
    Added:
    Sep 2, 2025
    Days on Market:
    257
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 23 S Village Avenue

Parking
    1
    APN
    2029-38-319-00-0016-0
    Size
    742 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025

Year built
    1939
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    1

Listing Contact
    Kevin M. Leatherman ABR SFR C2EX A

    Listing agent Kevin M. Leatherman ABR SFR C2EX A

    Listing office Leatherman Homes 25 S Village Ave, Rockville Centre, NY

    Listing date Sep 2, 2025

    MLS# 906784

HighLights

    • Approximately 742 sq. ft. live‑work space suitable for professional office/medical suite or residential use.
    • Monthly fee covers property taxes, heating, water, hot water, grounds care, and resident Super.
    • Pet‑friendly community allows one dog (under 30 lbs) or one cat.
    • Conveniently located in the village with easy access to amenities.
    • On‑site Laundry: Washer & Dryer allowed in the unit, plus a common laundry room in the basement.
    • Secured Access: Features a security parking gate and a rear pedestrian‑secured gate.

    Overview

    This unique mixed-use unit, suitable for a professional office, medical suite, or residential use, is located in Elmwood House at 51 Lincoln Avenue, a 31-unit cooperative community in the village of Rockville Centre. The approximately 742 sq. ft. unit is designed as a live-work space. Monthly maintenance fees of $1,106 cover property taxes, heating, water, hot water, grounds care, and a resident superintendent. The floor plan was prepared for residential purposes. Municipal parking is available in the lot adjacent to the rear of the property and across Lincoln Avenue near Frank's Steakhouse. Washer and dryer are allowed in the unit, and a common laundry room is located in the building's basement. The community is pet-friendly, permitting one dog up to 30 lbs or one cat. Security features include a parking gate at the private driveway and a secured pedestrian gate for rear access. Owner-occupancy is required; investor purchases are not permitted.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $141.8K
    NOI $12,759 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $182.3K
    NOI $12,759 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $255.2K
    NOI $12,759 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $20.7k $27.96
    − Vacancy −$3.7k −$5.03
    EGI $17.0k $22.93
    − OpEx −$4.3k −$5.73
    NOI $12.8k $17.20
    742 SF · lease $27.96/SF/yr · vacancy 18.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $182.3K
    $159.5K – $212.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $146.3K
    $128.0K – $170.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $10,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.10%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $490.6K
    $429.3K – $572.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,342 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.74%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mrs. Mary Dennehy Foster Care Service Serenity Relaxation Center Medical Clinic Amiel/Bellissima Hair & Color ... Hair Salon

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -73.647693
    Latitude
    40.65764

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Live-work space - Versatile 742 sq ft co-op ideal for live-work.
    Where is this live-work space located?
    The property is located at 23 S Village Avenue Rockville Centre, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $250,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Approximately 742 sq. ft. live‑work space suitable for professional office/medical suite or residential use.; Monthly fee covers property taxes, heating, water, hot water, grounds care, and resident Super.; Pet‑friendly community allows one dog (under 30 lbs) or one cat.