Search
Move-In Ready Duplex
For Sale
Under Contract
$185,000

224-226 STATE Street, Sunbury, PA 17801

MULTI_FAMILY - Sunbury, PA

Property Size2,376 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$77.86
Days on Market91

Property Features for 224-226 STATE Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning SR
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Basement, Bedroom 1
Basement Full
Subdivision 0-None
Elementary school district Shikellamy
Middle school district Shikellamy
High school district Shikellamy
Directions From Sunbury take Market Street to Green Street turn left onto State Street look for sign
Standard status Active Under Contract
APN 2-57-147-133& 2-57-147-134
Size 2,376 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 1627

Utilities

Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Building materials Stone
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Iron Valley Real Estate Mid Penn
Listed By: BRITTANY HUNT-STRAHAN · License #RS334519
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Jul 22 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:06PM
MLS# C-1465

Copyright © 2026 Central Susquehanna Valley Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This move-in ready duplex at 224-226 STATE Street contains two separate living units, each with 5 total rooms. Both sides include large kitchens, first-floor laundry, and oversized bathrooms, creating a comfortable layout for everyday living. The property is offered for sale with a total size of 2,376 square feet and sits on a 0.22-acre lot.

Located in Sunbury, Pennsylvania in Northumberland County, the duplex benefits from an SR zoning designation. One side is currently tenant occupied, so advance notice is required; schedule showings with 48 hours notice.

The duplex configuration supports either owner-occupancy with rental income from the second unit or an investment approach that keeps both units self-contained. With in-unit laundry on the first floor and room sizes that accommodate kitchens and bathrooms of larger proportions, the property is designed for tenants who want practical, functional space without relying on shared amenities. This is a straightforward option for buyers seeking a two-unit setup with consistent features across both sides.

Key Highlights

  • Stone construction with shingle roof and public water
  • Year built 1900
  • Double offering: live in one side and rent out the other

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,422
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$328,440 $328.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$234,600 $234.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$182,467 $182.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,376 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.9K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.87/SF
EGI
$29.9K $12.57/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$5.65/SF
NOI
$16.4K $6.91/SF
Area
Northumberland County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$328,440
Cap Rate 7%
$234,600
Cap Rate 9%
$182,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$254.2K
$222.4K – $296.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,791 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$234.6K
$205.3K – $273.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,422 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.88%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.89M
$2.53M – $3.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $202,377 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 109.39%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Restaurant Spa & Massage Center HVAC Service Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

127
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17801, PA

16,332
Population
7,519
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
66.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
247
Density / Sq Mi
$57,341
Median Household Income
$36,724
Median Earnings
$733
Median Rent
$140,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two move-in ready units offer flexible living arrangements, with first-floor laundry and large kitchens in each side.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 224-226 STATE Street Sunbury, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $185,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Stone construction with shingle roof and public water; Year built 1900; Double offering: live in one side and rent out the other
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message