Search
Renovated Three-Family Triplex
For Sale
$1,125,000

22 Fernboro St, Boston, MA 02121

Residential Income, Boston, MA

Property Size4,185 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$268.82
Days on Market29

Property Features for 22 Fernboro St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R3
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
Directions Please Use GPS.
Standard status Active
APN W:14 P:00333 S:000,1296692
Size 4,185 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 7673

Building Details

Year built 1905
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 3
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Eddie Lopez
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:06PM
MLS# 73560681

Copyright © 2026 MLS Property Information Network Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated triplex contains 4,185 square feet and is configured as three residential units. The property includes approximately eight bedrooms and three full bathrooms, along with updated kitchens, refreshed baths, and modern interior finishes. It is currently vacant, allowing immediate occupancy or leasing without existing tenant rollover considerations.

Built in 1905 on a 0.0621-acre lot, the property is located at 22 Fernboro St in Boston’s Dorchester neighborhood. The surrounding area provides access to public transportation, major highways, shopping, restaurants, parks, schools, and downtown Boston. R3 zoning supports the property’s multifamily configuration.

The three-family layout offers flexibility for an owner occupant or an investor seeking separate residential units. The combination of unit count, bedroom capacity, updated interiors, and vacancy provides a clearly defined multifamily property profile.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit residential configuration with approximately eight bedrooms and three full baths
  • 4,185 square feet across a renovated three‑family property
  • Updated kitchens and baths with modern interior finishes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$98,314
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,966,280 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,404,486 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,092,378 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,185 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$185.8K $44.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$1.69/SF
EGI
$178.8K $42.71/SF
− OpEx
−$80.4K −$19.22/SF
NOI
$98.3K $23.49/SF
Area
Boston, MA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$44.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,966,280
Cap Rate 7%
$1,404,486
Cap Rate 9%
$1,092,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,752 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.40M
$1.23M – $1.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,314 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.13M
$2.74M – $3.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $219,361 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,560
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02121, MA

28,766
Population
11,384
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
15,140
Density / Sq Mi
$38,565
Median Household Income
$33,700
Median Earnings
$1,316
Median Rent
$548,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Vacant three-unit property with updated kitchens, baths, and modern finishes.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 22 Fernboro St Boston, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,125,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit residential configuration with approximately eight bedrooms and three full baths; 4,185 square feet across a renovated three‑family property; Updated kitchens and baths with modern interior finishes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message