Search
Renovated Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$1,050,000

2-4 Brechin Ter, Andover, MA 01810

Andover, MA

Property Size2,741 SF
Price / SF$383.07
Days on Market46

Property Features for 2-4 Brechin Ter

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4
Standard status Active
Size 2,741 SF

Building Details

Year built 1907
Listing Agency: Engel & Volkers Boston · Engel & Völkers
Listed By: Valerie Post
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06AM
MLS# 73498613

Copyright © 2026 Engel & Völkers. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 2-4 Brechin Ter in Andover, this side-by-side duplex contains two separate residential units. The larger unit offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms following a comprehensive interior renovation that includes a redesigned kitchen, updated bathrooms, and new flooring. The second unit provides 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, creating a distinct configuration within the property.

Exterior work includes Hardie siding and a new roof. Built in 1907, the property contains 2,741 square feet and is situated in Andover, Massachusetts, within Essex County. The two-unit layout supports separate residential occupancy, with one residence substantially updated and the other maintained as a separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit.

Key Highlights

  • 2,741‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex
  • One unit renovated with a redesigned kitchen, updated bathrooms, and new flooring
  • 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit paired with a 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,175
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$923,500 $923.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$659,643 $659.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$513,056 $513.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,741 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$66.0K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$19.8K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$46.2K $16.85/SF
Area
Essex County, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$923,500
Cap Rate 7%
$659,643
Cap Rate 9%
$513,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$659.6K
$577.2K – $769.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,175 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$595.4K
$521.0K – $694.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,681 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.62M
$1.42M – $1.89M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,416
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01810, MA

35,621
Population
13,803
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
75%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
30.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,168
Density / Sq Mi
$167,591
Median Household Income
$86,838
Median Earnings
$2,046
Median Rent
$813,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with one fully renovated residence and recent exterior improvements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2-4 Brechin Ter Andover, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,050,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,741‑square‑foot side‑by‑side duplex; One unit renovated with a redesigned kitchen, updated bathrooms, and new flooring; 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit paired with a 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message