For Sale
    • Brokers
    Pottsville Multifamily Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1903 W MARKET Street, Pottsville, PA 17901

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $199,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - POTTSVILLE, PA

    Property size:
    2,045 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $97/SF
    Added:
    Sep 17, 2024
    Days on Market:
    614
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 1903 W MARKET Street

Parking
    2
    Parking features
    Garage - Attached
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,045 SF
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    2157

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Other (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Wall Unit(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1900
    Number of units
    2

William Primeau

    Listing agent William Primeau License #RS337743

    Listing office Ramus Realty Group 35 Sillyman Street, Pottsville, PA

    Listing date Sep 17, 2024

    MLS# PASK2017658 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Multi‑unit property, great for rental income.
    • Convenient location with easy access to Route 61.
    • Proximity to major cities: just 1 hour to Allentown, and 2.5 hours to NYC.
    • Features a garage.
    • Constructed with durable brick.
    • Includes basement.

    Overview

    This multifamily property is located in Pottsville, Pennsylvania, and offers convenient access to Route 61. The property is tenant-occupied and is being sold as-is, with cash sales only. It is approximately one hour from Allentown and approximately two and a half hours from New York City. The property has a size of 2045 square feet and is situated on a lot of approximately 0.05 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $133.8K
    NOI $12,046 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $172.1K
    NOI $12,046 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $240.9K
    NOI $12,046 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $18.4k $9.00
    − Vacancy −$1.2k −$0.59
    EGI $17.2k $8.42
    − OpEx −$5.2k −$2.52
    NOI $12.0k $5.89
    2,045 SF · lease $9.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $172.1K
    $150.6K – $200.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $159.8K
    $139.9K – $186.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $11,188 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.60%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $306.8K
    $268.4K – $357.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $21,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.74%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -76.217616
    Latitude
    40.677367

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Multifamily property in Pottsville, PA, with easy access to Route 61.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1903 W MARKET Street Pottsville, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $199,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Multi‑unit property, great for rental income.; Convenient location with easy access to Route 61.; Proximity to major cities: just 1 hour to Allentown, and 2.5 hours to NYC.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name